Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Lancaster, CA

Antelope Valley Community College District

Public4-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $3,012 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $12,931.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $36,526 ten years after entering, the 7th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 34% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
15,482

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $12,931 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $3,012 and $8,678 a year depending on income at Antelope Valley Community College District.

Statement of cost · Antelope Valley Community College District

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$12,931
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$3,012
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$3,860
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$1,124

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $3,012; $30–48k: $3,161; $48–75k: $5,619; $75–110k: $8,237; over $110k: $8,678. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$3,012
$30k–$48k$3,161
$48k–$75k$5,619
$75k–$110k$8,237
Over $110k$8,678

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $36,526; the median graduate who borrowed owes $12,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$28,110
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$31,267
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
7th percentile among public 4-years
$36,526
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
21st percentile among public 4-years
$12,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$8,619

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $28,110; 8 yrs after entry: $31,267; 10 yrs after entry: $36,526. Median graduate debt: $12,500. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $12,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$28,110
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$31,267
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$36,526
Median graduate debt$12,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Antelope Valley Community College District
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma620not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma355not reportednot reported
Social Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree332$42,711$12,711
Biological and Physical SciencesAssociate's Degree170$39,555not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree120$54,701$10,625
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree119$46,648$9,970
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree114$26,556$8,000
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree108not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree103not reported$10,250
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree72not reported$11,250
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree70$104,758$11,416
Biology, GeneralAssociate's Degree57not reportednot reported
Show all 23 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
MathematicsAssociate's Degree39not reportednot reported
SociologyAssociate's Degree37not reported$10,062
English Language and Literature, GeneralAssociate's Degree35not reportednot reported
Engineering, GeneralAssociate's Degree33not reportednot reported
EconomicsAssociate's Degree30not reportednot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsAssociate's Degree29not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree28not reported$12,729
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma27not reportednot reported
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degreenot reportednot reportednot reported
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma18not reported$10,280
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessAssociate's Degree23not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Antelope Valley Community College District: 11,534 undergraduates; 42% of students receive Pell grants.

Admission rate

not reported

Undergraduates

11,534

76th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

42%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

77th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

34%

finish within 150% of normal time

27th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

56%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$13,661

2nd percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k63%
  • $30k–$48k21%
  • $48k–$75k13%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k63%
$30k–$48k21%
$48k–$75k13%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.