Statement · Temple Terrace, FL
Florida College
Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →
Families earning under $30k paid $20,494 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $34,870.
Students who received federal aid earned a median $43,445 ten years after entering, the 25th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.
54% of students finish within 150% of normal time.
- Enrollment, 2023
- 646
What it costs
The published sticker cost is $34,870 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $19,241 and $29,396 a year depending on income at Florida College.
Statement of cost · Florida College
- Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
- $34,870
- What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
- $20,494
- Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
- $23,931
- In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
- $20,360
Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.
Net price by family income
Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.
Yearly net price by family income, in dollars
- Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
| Family income | Paid per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | $20,494 |
| $30k–$48k | $19,241 |
| $48k–$75k | $19,530 |
| $75k–$110k | $25,004 |
| Over $110k | $29,396 |
College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)
What graduates earn and owe
Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $43,445; the median graduate who borrowed owes $12,000.
Statement, continued
- Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $42,430
- Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $46,040
- Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
25th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years - $43,445
- Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
4th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years - $12,000
- Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
- $10,000
Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.
Earnings after entry
The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.
- Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
- Dashed: median graduate debt, $12,000.
Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Measure | Dollars |
|---|---|
| Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry | $42,430 |
| Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry | $46,040 |
| Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry | $43,445 |
| Median graduate debt | $12,000 |
College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records
What programs pay
Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | Associate's Degree | 109 | $42,493 | $12,000 |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | Bachelor's Degree | 22 | $42,751 | $17,653 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Bachelor's Degree | 15 | $64,687 | $18,750 |
| Communication and Media Studies | Bachelor's Degree | 14 | not reported | not reported |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | Bachelor's Degree | 12 | not reported | not reported |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | Bachelor's Degree | 11 | not reported | not reported |
| Marketing | Bachelor's Degree | 5 | not reported | not reported |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas | Bachelor's Degree | 4 | not reported | not reported |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | Bachelor's Degree | 3 | not reported | not reported |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | Bachelor's Degree | 2 | not reported | not reported |
| English Language and Literature, General | Bachelor's Degree | 2 | not reported | not reported |
| Bible/Biblical Studies | Bachelor's Degree | 2 | not reported | not reported |
Show all 20 programs
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Music | Bachelor's Degree | 2 | not reported | not reported |
| Area Studies | Bachelor's Degree | 0 | not reported | not reported |
| Biology, General | Bachelor's Degree | 0 | not reported | not reported |
| Religious Education | Bachelor's Degree | 0 | not reported | not reported |
| Psychology, General | Bachelor's Degree | 0 | not reported | not reported |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs | Bachelor's Degree | 0 | not reported | not reported |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | Bachelor's Degree | 0 | not reported | not reported |
| History | Bachelor's Degree | 0 | not reported | not reported |
Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.
Who goes here
Florida College: 588 undergraduates; 23% of students receive Pell grants; 70% of applicants are admitted.
Admission rate
70%
42nd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
Undergraduates
588
35th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
Pell share
23%
of undergraduates receive Pell grants
26th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
Completion
54%
finish within 150% of normal time
44th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
First-generation
24%
parents did not attend college
Median family income
$66,398
78th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
Students by family income
Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.
not reported
Show as a table
| Family income | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | not reported |
| $30k–$48k | not reported |
| $48k–$75k | not reported |
| $75k–$110k | not reported |
| Over $110k | not reported |
How it has changed
Average net price rose from $19,041 in 2009 to $23,931 in 2024.
Four measures, year by year
A break in a line is a year the measure was not collected. It is not zero.
Admission rate
Price per year
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
7 years not reported; the line breaks there
Undergraduates
1 year not reported; the line breaks there
Table of the same numbers
| Year | Admit rate | Sticker price | Net price | Earnings, 10 yrs | Undergrads |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 212 |
| 1997 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 396 |
| 1998 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 494 |
| 1999 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 530 |
| 2000 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| 2001 | 83% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 548 |
| 2002 | 48% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 460 |
| 2003 | 67% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 478 |
| 2004 | 72% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 503 |
| 2005 | 72% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 456 |
| 2006 | 67% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 513 |
| 2007 | 85% | not reported | not reported | $41,200 | 519 |
| 2008 | 72% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 506 |
| 2009 | 61% | $22,760 | $19,041 | $37,700 | 467 |
| 2010 | 57% | $22,990 | $16,433 | not reported | 478 |
| 2011 | 62% | $23,690 | $16,475 | $36,900 | 501 |
| 2012 | 68% | $25,010 | $18,360 | $38,200 | 531 |
| 2013 | 59% | $25,690 | $19,028 | $35,700 | 558 |
| 2014 | 77% | $26,750 | $20,640 | $39,100 | 555 |
| 2015 | 81% | $27,669 | $21,025 | not reported | 548 |
| 2016 | 79% | $28,664 | $21,915 | not reported | 537 |
| 2017 | 74% | $29,164 | $21,665 | not reported | 505 |
| 2018 | 74% | $29,729 | $20,540 | not reported | 506 |
| 2019 | 75% | $29,673 | $19,654 | not reported | 537 |
| 2020 | 76% | $30,016 | $21,027 | $43,445 | 488 |
| 2021 | 83% | $30,702 | $20,918 | not reported | 528 |
| 2022 | 72% | $32,090 | $22,189 | not reported | 550 |
| 2023 | 66% | $32,188 | $22,527 | not reported | 589 |
| 2024 | 70% | $34,870 | $23,931 | not reported | 588 |
College Scorecard annual institution files, 1996 to 2026
Similar schools
These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.
Sources & caveats
Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.
- not reported
- Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
- Percentiles
- A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
- Earnings
- Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
- U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
- Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
- Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.