Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Lewiston, ID

Lewis-Clark State College

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $13,080 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $21,925.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $46,001 ten years after entering, the 38th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 40% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
4,622

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $21,925 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $13,080 and $19,004 a year depending on income at Lewis-Clark State College.

Statement of cost · Lewis-Clark State College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$21,925
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$13,080
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$15,635
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$7,610

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $13,080; $30–48k: $14,044; $48–75k: $15,127; $75–110k: $17,934; over $110k: $19,004. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$13,080
$30k–$48k$14,044
$48k–$75k$15,127
$75k–$110k$17,934
Over $110k$19,004

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $46,001; the median graduate who borrowed owes $18,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$42,133
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$45,231
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
38th percentile among public 4-years
$46,001
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
40th percentile among public 4-years
$18,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$10,989

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $42,133; 8 yrs after entry: $45,231; 10 yrs after entry: $46,001. Median graduate debt: $18,500. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $18,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$42,133
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$45,231
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$46,001
Median graduate debt$18,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Lewis-Clark State College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree188$81,832$27,000
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree169$54,867$17,500
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree59$56,037$26,000
Social WorkBachelor's Degree40$54,948$26,126
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma33not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree31not reported$23,810
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree30$46,518$21,475
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree28$44,905$27,988
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree25$66,885$18,500
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree24not reportednot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree23$52,127$26,698
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree20$35,958$24,600
Show all 21 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree19$54,109$26,458
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree17$49,499$31,000
Behavioral SciencesAssociate's Degree14not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma14not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree13$39,371not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree12not reportednot reported
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree12not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree12$56,345$12,000
Business/Corporate CommunicationsBachelor's Degree3not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Lewis-Clark State College: 2,385 undergraduates; 24% of students receive Pell grants; 88% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

88%

61st percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

2,385

28th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

24%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

27th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

40%

finish within 150% of normal time

39th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

40%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$31,207

43rd percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k29%
  • $30k–$48k15%
  • $48k–$75k24%
  • $75k–$110k17%
  • Over $110k14%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k29%
$30k–$48k15%
$48k–$75k24%
$75k–$110k17%
Over $110k14%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.