Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Morrison, IL

Morrison Institute of Technology

Private nonprofit2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $12,574 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $30,436.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $63,571 ten years after entering, the 69th percentile among private nonprofit 2-years.

  3. 90% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
88

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $30,436 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $12,574 and $29,086 a year depending on income at Morrison Institute of Technology.

Statement of cost · Morrison Institute of Technology

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$30,436
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$12,574
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$20,639
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$20,355

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $12,574; $30–48k: $13,941; $48–75k: $18,799; $75–110k: $24,713; over $110k: $29,086. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 2-years, from $15,748 to $29,047; dotted line at the median, $22,872.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 2-years (all incomes), $15,748 to $29,047. Dotted line: the median, $22,872.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$12,574
$30k–$48k$13,941
$48k–$75k$18,799
$75k–$110k$24,713
Over $110k$29,086

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $63,571; the median graduate who borrowed owes $12,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$46,238
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$53,930
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
69th percentile among private nonprofit 2-years
$63,571
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
26th percentile among private nonprofit 2-years
$12,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$12,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 2-years at 10 years: $31,349 to $66,985.

6 yrs after entry: $46,238; 8 yrs after entry: $53,930; 10 yrs after entry: $63,571. Median graduate debt: $12,000. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 2-years at 10 years, from $31,349 to $66,985; dotted line at the median, $46,573.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 2-years, 10 years out ($31,349 to $66,985); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $12,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$46,238
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$53,930
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$63,571
Median graduate debt$12,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Morrison Institute of Technology
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, GeneralAssociate's Degree18not reported$12,000
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree11not reported$12,000
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diplomanot reportednot reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Morrison Institute of Technology: 59 undergraduates; 50% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

59

23rd percentile among private nonprofit 2-years

Pell share

50%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

57th percentile among private nonprofit 2-years

Completion

90%

finish within 150% of normal time

72nd percentile among private nonprofit 2-years

First-generation

not reported

Median family income

$46,201

86th percentile among private nonprofit 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

not reported

Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30knot reported
$30k–$48knot reported
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.