Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Des Moines, IA

Grand View University

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $18,512 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $48,522.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $52,824 ten years after entering, the 50th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 54% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
2,111

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $48,522 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $18,512 and $24,601 a year depending on income at Grand View University.

Statement of cost · Grand View University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$48,522
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$18,512
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$21,774
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$34,762

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $18,512; $30–48k: $18,773; $48–75k: $20,254; $75–110k: $23,414; over $110k: $24,601. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$18,512
$30k–$48k$18,773
$48k–$75k$20,254
$75k–$110k$23,414
Over $110k$24,601

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $52,824; the median graduate who borrowed owes $22,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$47,582
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$51,170
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
50th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$52,824
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
35th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$22,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$15,097

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $47,582; 8 yrs after entry: $51,170; 10 yrs after entry: $52,824. Median graduate debt: $22,500. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $22,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$47,582
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$51,170
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$52,824
Median graduate debt$22,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Grand View University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree46$55,780$26,921
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree41$63,111$27,000
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree37not reportednot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree34$51,137$25,973
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree31$56,271$27,000
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree28$46,059$28,200
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree21$49,602$27,000
MarketingBachelor's Degree21$58,421$27,000
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree20$63,368$27,000
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree19$70,591$27,000
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree18$58,107$26,485
Human Services, GeneralBachelor's Degree18$45,288$30,750
Show all 21 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree15not reportednot reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree15not reported$25,837
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree14not reportednot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree13not reportednot reported
Health/Medical Preparatory ProgramsBachelor's Degree13not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree12not reportednot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree12$80,108$27,375
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree9$53,635$24,574
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree7$57,769$26,000

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Grand View University: 1,486 undergraduates; 45% of students receive Pell grants; 99% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

99%

95th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

1,486

65th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

45%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

72nd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

54%

finish within 150% of normal time

44th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

36%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$50,048

60th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k21%
  • $30k–$48k14%
  • $48k–$75k19%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k21%
$30k–$48k14%
$48k–$75k19%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.