Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Grambling, LA

Grambling State University

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $18,666 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $25,367.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $41,109 ten years after entering, the 19th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 36% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
5,716

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $25,367 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $18,666 and $25,310 a year depending on income at Grambling State University.

Statement of cost · Grambling State University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$25,367
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$18,666
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$19,809
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$7,683

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $18,666; $30–48k: $19,007; $48–75k: $21,743; $75–110k: $24,525; over $110k: $25,310. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$18,666
$30k–$48k$19,007
$48k–$75k$21,743
$75k–$110k$24,525
Over $110k$25,310

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $41,109; the median graduate who borrowed owes $36,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$25,589
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$29,689
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
19th percentile among public 4-years
$41,109
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
above the 99th percentile among public 4-years
$36,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$24,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $25,589; 8 yrs after entry: $29,689; 10 yrs after entry: $41,109. Median graduate debt: $36,500. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $36,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$25,589
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$29,689
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$41,109
Median graduate debt$36,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Grambling State University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree109$39,072$39,871
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree78$45,785$33,187
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree47$33,761$38,828
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree42$48,749not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree40$35,711$36,500
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree35$49,720$43,106
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree33$43,980$31,000
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree33not reportednot reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree33$36,809$49,736
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree30$40,481$37,449
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree27$38,577$38,475
MarketingBachelor's Degree27not reported$41,562
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree25not reported$53,588
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, GeneralBachelor's Degree24not reported$44,625
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure StudiesBachelor's Degree23$36,507$41,750
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree17$46,911not reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree15$48,678not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree14not reportednot reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree13$51,082not reported
Social WorkGraduate/Professional Certificate12not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree5$118,927not reported
Social Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree9$51,195not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Grambling State University: 4,164 undergraduates; 75% of students receive Pell grants; 45% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

45%

8th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

4,164

44th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

75%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

99th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

36%

finish within 150% of normal time

29th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

39%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$19,680

11th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k62%
  • $30k–$48knot reported
  • $48k–$75knot reported
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k62%
$30k–$48knot reported
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.