Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Baltimore, MD

Loyola University Maryland

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $20,549 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $74,055.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $82,652 ten years after entering, the 92nd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 79% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
5,722

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $74,055 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $20,549 and $35,338 a year depending on income at Loyola University Maryland.

Statement of cost · Loyola University Maryland

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$74,055
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$20,549
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$30,574
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$57,150

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $20,549; $30–48k: $23,462; $48–75k: $27,419; $75–110k: $27,939; over $110k: $35,338. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$20,549
$30k–$48k$23,462
$48k–$75k$27,419
$75k–$110k$27,939
Over $110k$35,338

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $82,652; the median graduate who borrowed owes $27,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$64,453
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$75,881
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
92nd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$82,652
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
89th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$27,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$23,882

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $64,453; 8 yrs after entry: $75,881; 10 yrs after entry: $82,652. Median graduate debt: $27,000. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $27,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$64,453
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$75,881
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$82,652
Median graduate debt$27,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Loyola University Maryland
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree232$91,469$27,000
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree167$137,437not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree72$73,116$27,000
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree70not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree69$65,554$27,000
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree57$69,502$27,000
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree56$95,658$27,000
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree55$68,938$27,000
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree53$53,304not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree51$106,160$27,000
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree50$65,864not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree46$66,017not reported
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree44$73,440$27,000
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree44$77,096not reported
Engineering, GeneralBachelor's Degree39$99,541$27,000
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree30not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree26not reportednot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree25not reported$27,000
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree24not reportednot reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree22not reportednot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesMaster's Degree0not reportednot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyDoctoral Degreenot reportednot reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Loyola University Maryland: 3,869 undergraduates; 20% of students receive Pell grants; 75% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

75%

53rd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

3,869

90th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

20%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

21st percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

79%

finish within 150% of normal time

86th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

13%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$109,588

98th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

not reported

Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30knot reported
$30k–$48knot reported
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.