Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Gardner, MA

Mount Wachusett Community College

Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $5,899 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $15,487.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $41,118 ten years after entering, the 67th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 24% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
3,915

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $15,487 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $5,873 and $14,528 a year depending on income at Mount Wachusett Community College.

Statement of cost · Mount Wachusett Community College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$15,487
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$5,899
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$7,931
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$6,160

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $5,899; $30–48k: $5,873; $48–75k: $6,711; $75–110k: $9,850; over $110k: $14,528. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$5,899
$30k–$48k$5,873
$48k–$75k$6,711
$75k–$110k$9,850
Over $110k$14,528

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $41,118; the median graduate who borrowed owes $10,252.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$37,314
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$38,341
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
67th percentile among public 2-years
$41,118
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
49th percentile among public 2-years
$10,252
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$5,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $37,314; 8 yrs after entry: $38,341; 10 yrs after entry: $41,118. Median graduate debt: $10,252. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $10,252.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$37,314
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$38,341
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$41,118
Median graduate debt$10,252

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Mount Wachusett Community College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree74$79,212$22,175
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree67$37,114$11,000
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma44$46,801$11,079
Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma37not reportednot reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree36$49,487$14,650
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree31$53,518$9,250
Accounting and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma28not reportednot reported
Human Services, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma27$35,243$6,550
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree23$46,055$11,000
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma21$71,531$14,435
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree19not reportednot reported
Legal Support ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma18not reportednot reported
Show all 21 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Human Services, GeneralAssociate's Degree17$34,238$8,312
Fire ProtectionAssociate's Degree15not reportednot reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree14$60,911not reported
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree13not reportednot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsAssociate's Degree13not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree12not reported$9,834
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree12$27,799$5,921
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma9not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree6$45,851$13,753

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Mount Wachusett Community College: 3,059 undergraduates; 44% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

3,059

62nd percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

44%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

86th percentile among public 2-years

Completion

24%

finish within 150% of normal time

11th percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

48%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$27,199

75th percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k36%
  • $30k–$48k18%
  • $48k–$75k17%
  • $75k–$110k16%
  • Over $110k12%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k36%
$30k–$48k18%
$48k–$75k17%
$75k–$110k16%
Over $110k12%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.