Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Medford, MA

Tufts University

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $11,284 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $88,300.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $83,214 ten years after entering, the 93rd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 94% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
15,270

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $88,300 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $9,811 and $58,570 a year depending on income at Tufts University.

Statement of cost · Tufts University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$88,300
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$11,284
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$39,998
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$70,704

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $11,284; $30–48k: $9,811; $48–75k: $14,923; $75–110k: $23,311; over $110k: $58,570. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$11,284
$30k–$48k$9,811
$48k–$75k$14,923
$75k–$110k$23,311
Over $110k$58,570

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $83,214; the median graduate who borrowed owes $16,250.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$68,337
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$70,761
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
93rd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$83,214
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
12th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$16,250
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$15,043

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $68,337; 8 yrs after entry: $70,761; 10 yrs after entry: $83,214. Median graduate debt: $16,250. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $16,250.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$68,337
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$70,761
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$83,214
Median graduate debt$16,250

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Tufts University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
DentistryFirst Professional Degree239$158,932not reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesMaster's Degree233$104,887not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree217$126,124$17,850
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree211$168,606$15,500
MedicineFirst Professional Degree202$131,257not reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesBachelor's Degree153$80,548$16,375
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree147$76,053$16,250
Biology, GeneralMaster's Degree133$68,588not reported
Engineering-Related FieldsMaster's Degree119$159,091not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsFirst Professional Degree113not reportednot reported
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population BiologyMaster's Degree105$90,807not reported
Veterinary MedicineFirst Professional Degree99$123,591not reported
Show all 24 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree97not reported$15,875
Nutrition SciencesMaster's Degree96$73,169not reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree91$111,063not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree88$35,972$25,250
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree81$76,532$17,725
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree79$95,235$16,500
Public HealthBachelor's Degree77$73,825$18,250
Computer ScienceMaster's Degree67not reportednot reported
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral SciencesGraduate/Professional Certificate57$202,919not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree50$129,159not reported
International BusinessMaster's Degree33not reportednot reported
Cognitive ScienceBachelor's Degree33not reported$18,000

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Tufts University: 7,061 undergraduates; 12% of students receive Pell grants; 11% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

11%

3rd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

7,061

95th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

12%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

7th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

94%

finish within 150% of normal time

96th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

15%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$85,930

92nd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k19%
  • $30k–$48knot reported
  • $48k–$75knot reported
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k19%
$30k–$48knot reported
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.