Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids Community College

Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $7,373 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $15,658.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $38,377 ten years after entering, the 48th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 21% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
17,294

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $15,658 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $7,292 and $14,013 a year depending on income at Grand Rapids Community College.

Statement of cost · Grand Rapids Community College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$15,658
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$7,373
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$8,621
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$4,179

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $7,373; $30–48k: $7,292; $48–75k: $8,362; $75–110k: $11,582; over $110k: $14,013. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$7,373
$30k–$48k$7,292
$48k–$75k$8,362
$75k–$110k$11,582
Over $110k$14,013

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $38,377; the median graduate who borrowed owes $9,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$35,623
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$36,728
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
48th percentile among public 2-years
$38,377
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
29th percentile among public 2-years
$9,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$5,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $35,623; 8 yrs after entry: $36,728; 10 yrs after entry: $38,377. Median graduate debt: $9,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $9,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$35,623
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$36,728
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$38,377
Median graduate debt$9,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Grand Rapids Community College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree731$41,407$13,644
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree93not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree90$70,523$19,991
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma51$55,029$13,413
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree43$50,096$12,750
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree41$46,454$17,500
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma40not reported$11,500
Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma40not reportednot reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma38$40,830$4,540
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma35$48,229$6,707
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma33not reported$12,125
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma32$43,271$6,460
Show all 24 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma32$35,622$7,210
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma28$43,026not reported
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree28$42,557$15,125
Fine and Studio ArtsAssociate's Degree26not reportednot reported
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree24not reported$11,748
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree24not reported$12,863
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree22$37,695$12,101
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma22not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma7$72,220$11,600
Computer ProgrammingAssociate's Degree14not reported$14,165
Precision Metal WorkingAssociate's Degree19not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree20$60,462not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Grand Rapids Community College: 10,698 undergraduates; 29% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

10,698

93rd percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

29%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

45th percentile among public 2-years

Completion

21%

finish within 150% of normal time

8th percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

41%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$29,713

84th percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k37%
  • $30k–$48k19%
  • $48k–$75k21%
  • $75k–$110k14%
  • Over $110k9%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k37%
$30k–$48k19%
$48k–$75k21%
$75k–$110k14%
Over $110k9%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.