Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · University Center, MI

Saginaw Valley State University

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $9,844 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $24,936.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $51,955 ten years after entering, the 55th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 48% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
7,838

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $24,936 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $9,844 and $24,103 a year depending on income at Saginaw Valley State University.

Statement of cost · Saginaw Valley State University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$24,936
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$9,844
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$10,775
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$12,930

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $9,844; $30–48k: $19,711; $48–75k: $20,053; $75–110k: $18,879; over $110k: $24,103. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$9,844
$30k–$48k$19,711
$48k–$75k$20,053
$75k–$110k$18,879
Over $110k$24,103

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $51,955; the median graduate who borrowed owes $25,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$43,530
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$47,805
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
55th percentile among public 4-years
$51,955
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
91st percentile among public 4-years
$25,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$17,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $43,530; 8 yrs after entry: $47,805; 10 yrs after entry: $51,955. Median graduate debt: $25,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $25,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$43,530
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$47,805
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$51,955
Median graduate debt$25,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Saginaw Valley State University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree168$80,239$28,000
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree110$47,137$31,000
Special Education and TeachingBachelor's Degree65$50,545$29,873
Social WorkBachelor's Degree62$53,518$31,000
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree58$48,009$28,550
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree58$71,767not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsBachelor's Degree56not reported$18,500
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree55$49,512$30,000
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree55$51,635$27,824
Social WorkMaster's Degree53not reportednot reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree52$89,093$26,679
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree49$58,704$24,932
Show all 25 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree49$47,832$26,447
MarketingBachelor's Degree42$67,719$26,000
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree40$61,748$25,557
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree38$68,052$25,243
Public HealthMaster's Degree35not reportednot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree33$75,671$21,250
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree32$67,148$38,865
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree31$46,666$28,000
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree27not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree26$83,464$26,250
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree18not reportednot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree18$79,472not reported
Computer Systems AnalysisBachelor's Degree15$85,259not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Saginaw Valley State University: 5,989 undergraduates; 35% of students receive Pell grants; 72% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

72%

29th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

5,989

57th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

35%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

60th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

48%

finish within 150% of normal time

55th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

33%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$52,671

78th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k25%
  • $30k–$48k13%
  • $48k–$75k19%
  • $75k–$110k21%
  • Over $110k21%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k25%
$30k–$48k13%
$48k–$75k19%
$75k–$110k21%
Over $110k21%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.