Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Fergus Falls, MN

Minnesota State Community and Technical College

Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $9,111 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $17,194.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $45,591 ten years after entering, the 89th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 47% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
6,556

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $17,194 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $9,111 and $16,081 a year depending on income at Minnesota State Community and Technical College.

Statement of cost · Minnesota State Community and Technical College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$17,194
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$9,111
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$12,556
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$5,908

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $9,111; $30–48k: $9,741; $48–75k: $11,208; $75–110k: $14,279; over $110k: $16,081. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$9,111
$30k–$48k$9,741
$48k–$75k$11,208
$75k–$110k$14,279
Over $110k$16,081

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $45,591; the median graduate who borrowed owes $12,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$41,829
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$42,714
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
89th percentile among public 2-years
$45,591
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
78th percentile among public 2-years
$12,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$9,360

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $41,829; 8 yrs after entry: $42,714; 10 yrs after entry: $45,591. Median graduate debt: $12,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $12,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$41,829
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$42,714
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$45,591
Median graduate debt$12,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Minnesota State Community and Technical College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree234$45,601$13,963
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma91$70,839$8,939
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree76$68,312$25,375
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree41not reported$17,500
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma40not reported$10,169
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma36$47,642$19,700
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing OperationsAssociate's Degree34$45,122$17,500
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree32not reported$24,702
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersAssociate's Degree26not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree26$64,362$12,000
Accounting and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma26not reportednot reported
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma25$62,937$7,500
Show all 21 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma25not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree25$40,825$26,790
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree21$56,278$21,122
Construction ManagementAssociate's Degree17not reportednot reported
Plumbing and Related Water Supply ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma16not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree15not reportednot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesAssociate's Degree15$49,071$18,261
Computer ProgrammingAssociate's Degree13not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree11not reported$20,000

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Minnesota State Community and Technical College: 2,942 undergraduates; 25% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

2,942

60th percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

25%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

31st percentile among public 2-years

Completion

47%

finish within 150% of normal time

73rd percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

30%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$32,399

92nd percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k31%
  • $30k–$48k17%
  • $48k–$75k19%
  • $75k–$110k19%
  • Over $110k14%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k31%
$30k–$48k17%
$48k–$75k19%
$75k–$110k19%
Over $110k14%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.