Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Warrensburg, MO

University of Central Missouri

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $10,965 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $22,947.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $49,560 ten years after entering, the 48th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 54% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
16,310

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $22,947 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $10,965 and $18,485 a year depending on income at University of Central Missouri.

Statement of cost · University of Central Missouri

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$22,947
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$10,965
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$14,462
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$10,050

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $10,965; $30–48k: $12,254; $48–75k: $13,408; $75–110k: $16,931; over $110k: $18,485. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$10,965
$30k–$48k$12,254
$48k–$75k$13,408
$75k–$110k$16,931
Over $110k$18,485

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $49,560; the median graduate who borrowed owes $21,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$41,593
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$45,855
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
48th percentile among public 4-years
$49,560
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
63rd percentile among public 4-years
$21,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$15,750

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $41,593; 8 yrs after entry: $45,855; 10 yrs after entry: $49,560. Median graduate debt: $21,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $21,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$41,593
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$45,855
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$49,560
Median graduate debt$21,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at University of Central Missouri
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Computer ScienceMaster's Degree1,170not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree202not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree133$37,234$24,199
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree109$79,346$25,581
Computer Systems AnalysisMaster's Degree98not reportednot reported
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma92not reported$23,875
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree89$52,540$23,279
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementMaster's Degree77not reportednot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree72$89,688$21,500
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree71$44,405$26,000
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree69$48,240$27,106
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree67$49,059not reported
Show all 26 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree65not reported$20,810
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansMaster's Degree64not reportednot reported
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree54$77,843$27,000
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree50$120,648not reported
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree49not reported$21,500
MarketingBachelor's Degree49$64,646$21,500
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma48not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree45$51,859$24,250
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/TechniciansMaster's Degree24$112,739not reported
Construction ManagementBachelor's Degree19$104,389$24,750
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree10$74,442not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree40$78,538not reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree38not reported$25,038
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree3$78,580not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

University of Central Missouri: 5,648 undergraduates; 27% of students receive Pell grants; 64% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

64%

20th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

5,648

55th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

27%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

33rd percentile among public 4-years

Completion

54%

finish within 150% of normal time

68th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

33%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$48,556

73rd percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k23%
  • $30k–$48k17%
  • $48k–$75k20%
  • $75k–$110k19%
  • Over $110k21%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k23%
$30k–$48k17%
$48k–$75k20%
$75k–$110k19%
Over $110k21%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.