Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Butte, MT

Montana Technological University

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $11,914 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $22,786.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $54,329 ten years after entering, the 60th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 58% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
1,756

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $22,786 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $11,914 and $19,595 a year depending on income at Montana Technological University.

Statement of cost · Montana Technological University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$22,786
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$11,914
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$16,481
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$8,340

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $11,914; $30–48k: $13,733; $48–75k: $15,187; $75–110k: $18,843; over $110k: $19,595. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$11,914
$30k–$48k$13,733
$48k–$75k$15,187
$75k–$110k$18,843
Over $110k$19,595

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $54,329; the median graduate who borrowed owes $18,750.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$48,356
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$52,895
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
60th percentile among public 4-years
$54,329
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
42nd percentile among public 4-years
$18,750
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$9,847

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $48,356; 8 yrs after entry: $52,895; 10 yrs after entry: $54,329. Median graduate debt: $18,750. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $18,750.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$48,356
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$52,895
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$54,329
Median graduate debt$18,750

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Montana Technological University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree51$65,549$35,839
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree37not reportednot reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree34not reported$25,750
Public HealthMaster's Degree33$119,118not reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree23$56,418$28,125
Public HealthBachelor's Degree20$99,011$27,000
Petroleum EngineeringBachelor's Degree15$116,301$27,000
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree14not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree12not reportednot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree10$96,720not reported
Environmental/Environmental Health EngineeringBachelor's Degree9not reportednot reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma8not reportednot reported
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree7not reportednot reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree7not reportednot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree7not reported$21,271
Mining and Mineral EngineeringBachelor's Degree6not reportednot reported
Geological/Geophysical EngineeringBachelor's Degree6not reportednot reported
Mathematics and Statistics, OtherBachelor's Degree6not reportednot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree5not reportednot reported
Metallurgical EngineeringBachelor's Degree5not reportednot reported
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diplomanot reported$88,641$2,750
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesMaster's Degree5not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Montana Technological University: 1,480 undergraduates; 24% of students receive Pell grants; 91% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

91%

73rd percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

1,480

18th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

24%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

26th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

58%

finish within 150% of normal time

77th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

34%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$38,398

59th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k22%
  • $30k–$48k15%
  • $48k–$75k22%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k22%
$30k–$48k15%
$48k–$75k22%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.