Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Carneys Point, NJ

Salem Community College

Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $9,845 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $17,857.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $38,020 ten years after entering, the 46th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 40% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
2,080

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $17,857 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $8,997 and $16,712 a year depending on income at Salem Community College.

Statement of cost · Salem Community College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$17,857
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$9,845
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$10,816
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$6,360

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $9,845; $30–48k: $8,997; $48–75k: $11,702; $75–110k: $14,568; over $110k: $16,712. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$9,845
$30k–$48k$8,997
$48k–$75k$11,702
$75k–$110k$14,568
Over $110k$16,712

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $38,020; the median graduate who borrowed owes $9,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$32,880
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$37,945
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
46th percentile among public 2-years
$38,020
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
37th percentile among public 2-years
$9,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$8,250

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $32,880; 8 yrs after entry: $37,945; 10 yrs after entry: $38,020. Median graduate debt: $9,500. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $9,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$32,880
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$37,945
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$38,020
Median graduate debt$9,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Salem Community College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree59not reported$25,395
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma49not reported$13,925
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree30not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree18not reportednot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree16not reportednot reported
Precision Production, OtherAssociate's Degree14not reported$12,375
Biology, GeneralAssociate's Degree8not reportednot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessAssociate's Degree8not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree8not reportednot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsAssociate's Degree7not reportednot reported
Education, GeneralAssociate's Degree6not reportednot reported
Agriculture, GeneralAssociate's Degree5not reportednot reported
Show all 20 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree5not reportednot reported
Design and Applied ArtsAssociate's Degree4not reportednot reported
Engineering, GeneralAssociate's Degree3not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree3not reportednot reported
Nuclear and Industrial Radiologic Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree2not reportednot reported
MathematicsAssociate's Degree1not reportednot reported
Social Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree1not reportednot reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma1not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Salem Community College: 910 undergraduates; 40% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

910

25th percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

40%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

79th percentile among public 2-years

Completion

40%

finish within 150% of normal time

58th percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

50%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$25,077

66th percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k43%
  • $30k–$48k19%
  • $48k–$75knot reported
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k43%
$30k–$48k19%
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.