Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Socorro, NM

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $5,136 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $24,967.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $76,489 ten years after entering, the 95th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 57% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
2,014

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $24,967 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $5,136 and $14,753 a year depending on income at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology.

Statement of cost · New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$24,967
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$5,136
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$9,873
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$9,476

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $5,136; $30–48k: $7,640; $48–75k: $10,106; $75–110k: $14,753; over $110k: $13,464. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$5,136
$30k–$48k$7,640
$48k–$75k$10,106
$75k–$110k$14,753
Over $110k$13,464

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $76,489; the median graduate who borrowed owes $19,085.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$54,530
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$60,432
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
95th percentile among public 4-years
$76,489
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
45th percentile among public 4-years
$19,085
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$11,057

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $54,530; 8 yrs after entry: $60,432; 10 yrs after entry: $76,489. Median graduate debt: $19,085. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $19,085.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$54,530
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$60,432
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$76,489
Median graduate debt$19,085

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree50$100,852$19,500
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree32not reportednot reported
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree23not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree23not reportednot reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree20not reported$14,250
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree18not reported$15,981
Materials EngineeringBachelor's Degree12not reportednot reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree11not reportednot reported
Petroleum EngineeringBachelor's Degree11not reported$28,756
Mining and Mineral EngineeringMaster's Degree10not reportednot reported
Engineering-Related FieldsMaster's Degree10not reportednot reported
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesMaster's Degree10not reportednot reported
Show all 21 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
MathematicsBachelor's Degree9not reportednot reported
PhysicsBachelor's Degree9not reportednot reported
Computer ScienceMaster's Degree8not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree8not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree7not reportednot reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree7not reportednot reported
Chemical EngineeringMaster's Degree6not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralMaster's Degree6not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree2not reported$15,250

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology: 995 undergraduates; 30% of students receive Pell grants; 44% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

44%

8th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

995

12th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

30%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

43rd percentile among public 4-years

Completion

57%

finish within 150% of normal time

74th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

26%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$39,182

60th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

not reported

Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30knot reported
$30k–$48knot reported
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.