Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Albuquerque, NM

Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute

Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $4,302 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $12,125.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $27,660 ten years after entering, the 2nd percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 14% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
410

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $12,125 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $2,850 and $7,418 a year depending on income at Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute.

Statement of cost · Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$12,125
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$4,302
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$5,181
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$1,095

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $4,302; $30–48k: $5,900; $48–75k: $7,418; $75–110k: $2,850; over $110k: not reported. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
  • Hollow mark: not reported for that bracket, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$4,302
$30k–$48k$5,900
$48k–$75k$7,418
$75k–$110k$2,850
Over $110knot reported

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $27,660; median graduate debt is not reported.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$22,307
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$27,502
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
2nd percentile among public 2-years
$27,660
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
not reported
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
not reported

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $22,307; 8 yrs after entry: $27,502; 10 yrs after entry: $27,660. Median graduate debt: not reported. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$22,307
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$27,502
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$27,660
Median graduate debtnot reported

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree10not reportednot reported
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma7not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's Degree6not reportednot reported
Engineering, GeneralAssociate's Degree5not reportednot reported
Ophthalmic and Optometric Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree5not reportednot reported
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree5not reportednot reported
Natural Resources and Conservation, OtherAssociate's Degree4not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree3not reportednot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree3not reportednot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree2not reportednot reported
Geography and CartographyUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma2not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree1not reportednot reported
Show all 20 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma0not reportednot reported
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree0not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma0not reportednot reported
Geography and CartographyAssociate's Degree0not reportednot reported
Ophthalmic and Optometric Support Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma0not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma0not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma0not reportednot reported
Natural Resources and Conservation, OtherUndergraduate Certificate or Diplomanot reportednot reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute: 215 undergraduates; 48% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

215

4th percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

48%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

91st percentile among public 2-years

Completion

14%

finish within 150% of normal time

2nd percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

44%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$12,918

3rd percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

not reported

Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30knot reported
$30k–$48knot reported
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.