Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Saranac Lake, NY

North Country Community College

Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $8,329 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $18,051.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $38,276 ten years after entering, the 47th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 29% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
1,954

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $18,051 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $8,329 and $16,928 a year depending on income at North Country Community College.

Statement of cost · North Country Community College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$18,051
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$8,329
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$11,868
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$6,682

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $8,329; $30–48k: $13,216; $48–75k: $14,387; $75–110k: $16,668; over $110k: $16,928. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$8,329
$30k–$48k$13,216
$48k–$75k$14,387
$75k–$110k$16,668
Over $110k$16,928

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $38,276; the median graduate who borrowed owes $12,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$38,937
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$37,988
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
47th percentile among public 2-years
$38,276
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
78th percentile among public 2-years
$12,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$9,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $38,937; 8 yrs after entry: $37,988; 10 yrs after entry: $38,276. Median graduate debt: $12,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $12,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$38,937
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$37,988
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$38,276
Median graduate debt$12,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at North Country Community College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree50not reported$27,721
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma44not reported$16,000
Entrepreneurial and Small Business OperationsAssociate's Degree26not reportednot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree25not reported$12,000
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree12not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree10not reported$20,750
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree7not reported$17,110
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree4not reportednot reported
Human Services, GeneralAssociate's Degree4not reportednot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree4not reportednot reported
Somatic Bodywork and Related Therapeutic ServicesAssociate's Degree3not reportednot reported
Hospitality Administration/ManagementAssociate's Degree3not reportednot reported
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Design and Applied ArtsAssociate's Degree2not reportednot reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchAssociate's Degree1not reportednot reported
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities ManagementAssociate's Degree1not reportednot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsAssociate's Degree1not reportednot reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma1not reportednot reported
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma0not reportednot reported
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsAssociate's Degree0not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, OtherAssociate's Degree0not reportednot reported
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing OperationsAssociate's Degree0not reportednot reported
Community Organization and AdvocacyAssociate's Degree0not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

North Country Community College: 819 undergraduates; 39% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

819

22nd percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

39%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

77th percentile among public 2-years

Completion

29%

finish within 150% of normal time

21st percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

47%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$23,595

58th percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k35%
  • $30k–$48k20%
  • $48k–$75knot reported
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k35%
$30k–$48k20%
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.