Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Paul Smiths, NY

Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $16,732 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $51,506.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $46,145 ten years after entering, the 31st percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 51% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
1,218

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $51,506 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $16,732 and $32,048 a year depending on income at Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science.

Statement of cost · Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$51,506
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$16,732
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$26,683
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$33,009

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $16,732; $30–48k: $17,877; $48–75k: $23,253; $75–110k: $29,288; over $110k: $32,048. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$16,732
$30k–$48k$17,877
$48k–$75k$23,253
$75k–$110k$29,288
Over $110k$32,048

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $46,145; the median graduate who borrowed owes $22,750.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$38,325
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$43,916
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
31st percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$46,145
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
36th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$22,750
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$17,062

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $38,325; 8 yrs after entry: $43,916; 10 yrs after entry: $46,145. Median graduate debt: $22,750. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $22,750.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$38,325
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$43,916
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$46,145
Median graduate debt$22,750

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyBachelor's Degree22$55,219$27,000
ForestryBachelor's Degree19$54,245not reported
Wildlife and Wildlands Science and ManagementBachelor's Degree19not reported$24,874
ForestryAssociate's Degree13$54,919not reported
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree12$42,296$27,000
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure StudiesBachelor's Degree11not reported$23,250
Sustainability StudiesMaster's Degree9not reportednot reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree8not reported$25,089
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree8not reportednot reported
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, GeneralAssociate's Degree8not reportednot reported
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyMaster's Degree6not reportednot reported
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree6not reportednot reported
Show all 20 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, GeneralBachelor's Degree6not reportednot reported
ForestryMaster's Degree5not reportednot reported
Sustainability StudiesBachelor's Degree5not reportednot reported
Homeland SecurityBachelor's Degree5not reportednot reported
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population BiologyBachelor's Degree4not reportednot reported
Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and ManagementBachelor's Degree3not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree3not reportednot reported
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyGraduate/Professional Certificate2not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science: 579 undergraduates; 36% of students receive Pell grants; 77% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

77%

55th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

579

35th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

36%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

56th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

51%

finish within 150% of normal time

38th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

30%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$61,335

72nd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k21%
  • $30k–$48knot reported
  • $48k–$75knot reported
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k21%
$30k–$48knot reported
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.