Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Utica, NY

Utica University

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $13,290 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $37,205.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $63,277 ten years after entering, the 76th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 56% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
4,782

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $37,205 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $13,290 and $26,685 a year depending on income at Utica University.

Statement of cost · Utica University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$37,205
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$13,290
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$19,108
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$26,930

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $13,290; $30–48k: $14,518; $48–75k: $16,439; $75–110k: $20,217; over $110k: $26,685. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$13,290
$30k–$48k$14,518
$48k–$75k$16,439
$75k–$110k$20,217
Over $110k$26,685

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $63,277; the median graduate who borrowed owes $22,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$57,422
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$63,771
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
76th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$63,277
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
35th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$22,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$17,538

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $57,422; 8 yrs after entry: $63,771; 10 yrs after entry: $63,277. Median graduate debt: $22,500. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $22,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$57,422
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$63,771
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$63,277
Median graduate debt$22,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Utica University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree252$95,160$31,875
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsFirst Professional Degree94not reportednot reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree83$57,065$26,988
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree81not reportednot reported
Homeland SecurityBachelor's Degree76$65,308$27,846
Homeland SecurityMaster's Degree61$119,942not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree50$67,051$26,000
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree49$70,015not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree44not reportednot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree43$80,660not reported
Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree35$43,934$26,000
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree32not reportednot reported
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree30$55,386$26,149
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree28$57,653not reported
Security Science and TechnologyMaster's Degree26$104,483not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree25not reported$27,000
Social Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree25not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree22$57,873$26,000
Business/Managerial EconomicsBachelor's Degree18not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree17not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree7not reportednot reported
Security Science and TechnologyUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma8not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Utica University: 2,278 undergraduates; 33% of students receive Pell grants; 92% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

92%

84th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

2,278

79th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

33%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

50th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

56%

finish within 150% of normal time

48th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

32%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$47,546

56th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k25%
  • $30k–$48k15%
  • $48k–$75k17%
  • $75k–$110k18%
  • Over $110k25%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k25%
$30k–$48k15%
$48k–$75k17%
$75k–$110k18%
Over $110k25%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.