Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Devils Lake, ND

Lake Region State College

Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $9,238 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $18,731.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $49,502 ten years after entering, the 95th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 52% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
2,480

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $18,731 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $9,238 and $16,525 a year depending on income at Lake Region State College.

Statement of cost · Lake Region State College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$18,731
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$9,238
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$13,577
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$5,520

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $9,238; $30–48k: $12,396; $48–75k: $12,807; $75–110k: $15,312; over $110k: $16,525. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$9,238
$30k–$48k$12,396
$48k–$75k$12,807
$75k–$110k$15,312
Over $110k$16,525

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $49,502; the median graduate who borrowed owes $10,293.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$40,388
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$45,507
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
95th percentile among public 2-years
$49,502
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
49th percentile among public 2-years
$10,293
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$7,475

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $40,388; 8 yrs after entry: $45,507; 10 yrs after entry: $49,502. Median graduate debt: $10,293. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $10,293.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$40,388
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$45,507
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$49,502
Median graduate debt$10,293

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Lake Region State College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree96$47,195$11,697
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma45$63,272$10,131
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree29$75,950$27,310
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma27not reported$14,000
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma22not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree20$42,715not reported
Agricultural Business and ManagementAssociate's Degree19not reportednot reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree12not reportednot reported
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma10not reportednot reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesAssociate's Degree8not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree5$59,640not reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma4not reportednot reported
Show all 20 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Management Information Systems and ServicesAssociate's Degree4not reportednot reported
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma3not reportednot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessAssociate's Degree3not reportednot reported
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree2not reportednot reported
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma2not reportednot reported
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing OperationsAssociate's Degree2not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree1not reportednot reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma0not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Lake Region State College: 611 undergraduates; 10% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

611

16th percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

10%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

3rd percentile among public 2-years

Completion

52%

finish within 150% of normal time

83rd percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

34%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$37,858

97th percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k27%
  • $30k–$48k18%
  • $48k–$75k19%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k27%
$30k–$48k18%
$48k–$75k19%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.