Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Grand Forks, ND

University of North Dakota

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $13,126 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $25,605.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $63,552 ten years after entering, the 83rd percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 60% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
17,671

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $25,605 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $12,251 and $20,730 a year depending on income at University of North Dakota.

Statement of cost · University of North Dakota

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$25,605
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$13,126
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$18,551
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$10,951

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $13,126; $30–48k: $12,251; $48–75k: $15,206; $75–110k: $18,981; over $110k: $20,730. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$13,126
$30k–$48k$12,251
$48k–$75k$15,206
$75k–$110k$18,981
Over $110k$20,730

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $63,552; the median graduate who borrowed owes $22,057.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$54,588
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$58,225
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
83rd percentile among public 4-years
$63,552
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
73rd percentile among public 4-years
$22,057
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$15,238

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $54,588; 8 yrs after entry: $58,225; 10 yrs after entry: $63,552. Median graduate debt: $22,057. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $22,057.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$54,588
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$58,225
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$63,552
Median graduate debt$22,057

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at University of North Dakota
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree337$91,399$22,769
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree156$135,750not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree118$78,210$25,792
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree117$55,670$23,905
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree106$56,682not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree105$58,428$24,901
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsFirst Professional Degree102not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree93$64,524$23,000
MarketingBachelor's Degree87$73,366$24,187
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree74$72,158$22,500
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma72not reported$29,650
MedicineFirst Professional Degree70not reportednot reported
Show all 26 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Social WorkMaster's Degree69$64,869not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree67$66,181not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree65$88,823$27,000
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree64$60,352$19,875
Social WorkBachelor's Degree64$54,263$26,000
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree61$54,177$24,000
LawFirst Professional Degree61$77,818not reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma56not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree34$129,499not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree54$102,559not reported
Air TransportationMaster's Degree25$81,030not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree38$98,547$27,000
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyDoctoral Degree12not reportednot reported
Petroleum EngineeringBachelor's Degree9$95,721$27,000

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

University of North Dakota: 9,981 undergraduates; 17% of students receive Pell grants; 77% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

77%

38th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

9,981

72nd percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

17%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

10th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

60%

finish within 150% of normal time

79th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

19%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$78,651

95th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k12%
  • $30k–$48k9%
  • $48k–$75k16%
  • $75k–$110k23%
  • Over $110k40%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k12%
$30k–$48k9%
$48k–$75k16%
$75k–$110k23%
Over $110k40%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.