Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Salem, OR

Corban University

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $20,555 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $52,019.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $48,917 ten years after entering, the 40th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 61% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
1,530

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $52,019 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $14,018 and $33,015 a year depending on income at Corban University.

Statement of cost · Corban University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$52,019
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$20,555
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$28,035
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$40,280

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $20,555; $30–48k: $14,018; $48–75k: $22,737; $75–110k: $31,227; over $110k: $33,015. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$20,555
$30k–$48k$14,018
$48k–$75k$22,737
$75k–$110k$31,227
Over $110k$33,015

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $48,917; the median graduate who borrowed owes $22,625.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$41,735
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$46,377
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
40th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$48,917
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
36th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$22,625
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$17,951

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $41,735; 8 yrs after entry: $46,377; 10 yrs after entry: $48,917. Median graduate debt: $22,625. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $22,625.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$41,735
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$46,377
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$48,917
Median graduate debt$22,625

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Corban University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyBachelor's Degree27not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree25$97,334not reported
Bible/Biblical StudiesBachelor's Degree20not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree18$56,883$21,500
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree17not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree15not reportednot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree15not reportednot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma14not reportednot reported
Theological and Ministerial StudiesBachelor's Degree13$46,473not reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree10not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree10not reportednot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree10not reportednot reported
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Theological and Ministerial StudiesMaster's Degree9not reportednot reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree8not reportednot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree7not reportednot reported
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, GeneralBachelor's Degree7not reported$23,562
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree7$41,940$23,000
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree7not reportednot reported
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized MinistriesMaster's Degree6not reportednot reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree5$38,697$27,000
Psychology, GeneralMaster's Degreenot reported$58,364not reported
Education, GeneralBachelor's Degree0$47,984$26,528

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Corban University: 678 undergraduates; 25% of students receive Pell grants; 94% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

94%

88th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

678

38th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

25%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

31st percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

61%

finish within 150% of normal time

56th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

23%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$67,205

79th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k17%
  • $30k–$48knot reported
  • $48k–$75knot reported
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k17%
$30k–$48knot reported
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.