Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Hillsboro, TX

Hill College

Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $4,906 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $13,417.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $39,572 ten years after entering, the 58th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 32% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
4,707

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $13,417 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $4,906 and $12,864 a year depending on income at Hill College.

Statement of cost · Hill College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$13,417
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$4,906
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$7,577
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$3,570

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $4,906; $30–48k: $5,422; $48–75k: $7,237; $75–110k: $10,422; over $110k: $12,864. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$4,906
$30k–$48k$5,422
$48k–$75k$7,237
$75k–$110k$10,422
Over $110k$12,864

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $39,572; the median graduate who borrowed owes $10,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$32,356
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$35,681
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
58th percentile among public 2-years
$39,572
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
45th percentile among public 2-years
$10,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$8,088

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $32,356; 8 yrs after entry: $35,681; 10 yrs after entry: $39,572. Median graduate debt: $10,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $10,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$32,356
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$35,681
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$39,572
Median graduate debt$10,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Hill College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree174$43,210$9,098
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma71$31,077not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree39not reportednot reported
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma37$20,778not reported
Fire ProtectionUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma26not reportednot reported
Health/Medical Preparatory ProgramsAssociate's Degree26not reported$13,925
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree26not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's Degree23not reportednot reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma22not reported$12,237
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma21not reportednot reported
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma19not reportednot reported
Behavioral SciencesAssociate's Degree17not reported$15,250
Show all 21 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma15not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree12not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree10$48,514not reported
Computer ProgrammingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma7not reportednot reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma7not reportednot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma7not reportednot reported
Agriculture, GeneralAssociate's Degree6not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralAssociate's Degree6not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degreenot reported$44,721$11,000

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Hill College: 2,253 undergraduates; 31% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

2,253

53rd percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

31%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

54th percentile among public 2-years

Completion

32%

finish within 150% of normal time

30th percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

48%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$26,206

72nd percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k40%
  • $30k–$48k23%
  • $48k–$75k22%
  • $75k–$110k9%
  • Over $110k6%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k40%
$30k–$48k23%
$48k–$75k22%
$75k–$110k9%
Over $110k6%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.