Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Paris, TX

Paris Junior College

Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $7,212 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $13,626.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $36,515 ten years after entering, the 34th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 38% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
6,433

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $13,626 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $6,232 and $11,096 a year depending on income at Paris Junior College.

Statement of cost · Paris Junior College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$13,626
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$7,212
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$7,690
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$2,700

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $7,212; $30–48k: $6,232; $48–75k: $8,420; $75–110k: $9,679; over $110k: $11,096. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$7,212
$30k–$48k$6,232
$48k–$75k$8,420
$75k–$110k$9,679
Over $110k$11,096

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $36,515; the median graduate who borrowed owes $5,342.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$30,318
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$33,855
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
34th percentile among public 2-years
$36,515
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
2nd percentile among public 2-years
$5,342
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$4,300

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $30,318; 8 yrs after entry: $33,855; 10 yrs after entry: $36,515. Median graduate debt: $5,342. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $5,342.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$30,318
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$33,855
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$36,515
Median graduate debt$5,342

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Paris Junior College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma415not reported$6,575
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma222$32,607not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma180not reportednot reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree120not reported$9,086
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree119$39,635$5,750
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree58not reported$13,975
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma51not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree50not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's Degree46$39,476not reported
Precision Systems Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma45not reportednot reported
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma42not reportednot reported
CriminologyAssociate's Degree30$51,424not reported
Show all 23 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessAssociate's Degree29not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree26not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree25not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma24not reportednot reported
Engineering, GeneralAssociate's Degree18not reportednot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma17not reportednot reported
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma15not reportednot reported
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma13not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma11not reportednot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree0$42,439not reported
Education, GeneralAssociate's Degree0not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Paris Junior College: 2,204 undergraduates; 26% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

2,204

53rd percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

26%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

34th percentile among public 2-years

Completion

38%

finish within 150% of normal time

51st percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

55%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$19,204

31st percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k59%
  • $30k–$48k24%
  • $48k–$75knot reported
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k59%
$30k–$48k24%
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.