Statement · Chesapeake, VA
Centura College-Chesapeake
Private for-profit4-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →
What families pay after grants and aid was not reported.
Students who received federal aid earned a median $25,930 ten years after entering, the 8th percentile among private for-profit 4-years.
71% of students finish within 150% of normal time.
- Enrollment, 2023
- 164
What it costs
The sticker cost is not reported; what families at each income paid after aid is not reported.
Statement of cost · Centura College-Chesapeake
- Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
- not reported
- What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
- not reported
- Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
- not reported
- In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
- $16,637
Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.
Net price by family income
Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.
not reported for any income bracket
Table of the same numbers
| Family income | Paid per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | not reported |
| $30k–$48k | not reported |
| $48k–$75k | not reported |
| $75k–$110k | not reported |
| Over $110k | not reported |
College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)
What graduates earn and owe
Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $25,930; the median graduate who borrowed owes $14,750.
Statement, continued
- Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $26,077
- Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $25,977
- Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
8th percentile among private for-profit 4-years - $25,930
- Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
29th percentile among private for-profit 4-years - $14,750
- Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
- $10,054
Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.
Earnings after entry
The shaded band is the middle half of private for-profit 4-years at 10 years: $34,657 to $47,785.
- Shaded: middle half of private for-profit 4-years, 10 years out ($34,657 to $47,785); dotted line is the median.
- Dashed: median graduate debt, $14,750.
Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Measure | Dollars |
|---|---|
| Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry | $26,077 |
| Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry | $25,977 |
| Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry | $25,930 |
| Median graduate debt | $14,750 |
College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records
What programs pay
Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | 41 | $31,502 | $14,700 |
| Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | 22 | not reported | $14,750 |
| Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians | Associate's Degree | 13 | not reported | not reported |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | Associate's Degree | 5 | $29,611 | $23,000 |
| Teaching Assistants/Aides | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | 1 | not reported | not reported |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Associate's Degree | 0 | $29,454 | $23,000 |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management | Associate's Degree | not reported | $39,070 | not reported |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management | Bachelor's Degree | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Legal Support Services | Associate's Degree | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Electrical and Power Transmission Installers | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | not reported | not reported | $14,750 |
| Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Show all 19 programs
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dental Support Services and Allied Professions | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | not reported | $26,362 | $9,500 |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | Bachelor's Degree | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Somatic Bodywork and Related Therapeutic Services | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | not reported | $26,383 | $8,021 |
| Somatic Bodywork and Related Therapeutic Services | Associate's Degree | not reported | $18,665 | $23,000 |
| Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | not reported | $48,865 | not reported |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Bachelor's Degree | not reported | $33,766 | $38,545 |
| Accounting and Related Services | Associate's Degree | not reported | $33,459 | not reported |
Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.
Who goes here
Centura College-Chesapeake: 0 undergraduates; 13% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).
Admission rate
No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)
Undergraduates
0
1st percentile among private for-profit 4-years
Pell share
13%
of undergraduates receive Pell grants
9th percentile among private for-profit 4-years
Completion
71%
finish within 150% of normal time
80th percentile among private for-profit 4-years
First-generation
52%
parents did not attend college
Median family income
$14,317
13th percentile among private for-profit 4-years
Students by family income
Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.
- Under $30k68%
- $30k–$48k15%
- $48k–$75k10%
- $75k–$110knot reported
- Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
| Family income | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | 68% |
| $30k–$48k | 15% |
| $48k–$75k | 10% |
| $75k–$110k | not reported |
| Over $110k | not reported |
How it has changed
Average net price rose from $21,040 in 2010 to $27,538 in 2023.
Four measures, year by year
A break in a line is a year the measure was not collected. It is not zero.
Admission rate
Price per year
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
7 years not reported; the line breaks there
Undergraduates
1 year not reported; the line breaks there
Table of the same numbers
| Year | Admit rate | Sticker price | Net price | Earnings, 10 yrs | Undergrads |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 241 |
| 1997 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 326 |
| 1998 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 216 |
| 1999 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 236 |
| 2000 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| 2001 | 82% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 245 |
| 2002 | 100% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 296 |
| 2003 | 100% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 247 |
| 2004 | 100% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 569 |
| 2005 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 1,192 |
| 2006 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 1,224 |
| 2007 | not reported | not reported | not reported | $25,300 | 1,423 |
| 2008 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 1,277 |
| 2009 | not reported | not reported | not reported | $26,500 | 1,639 |
| 2010 | not reported | $26,989 | $21,040 | not reported | 1,046 |
| 2011 | not reported | $27,614 | $23,040 | $24,500 | 1,605 |
| 2012 | not reported | $27,931 | $22,480 | $23,900 | 1,482 |
| 2013 | not reported | $31,740 | $27,105 | $23,200 | 477 |
| 2014 | not reported | $30,373 | $24,742 | $21,900 | 181 |
| 2015 | not reported | $29,842 | $25,582 | not reported | 164 |
| 2016 | not reported | $30,740 | $25,547 | not reported | 129 |
| 2017 | not reported | $28,693 | $23,799 | not reported | 150 |
| 2018 | not reported | $30,035 | $25,515 | not reported | 102 |
| 2019 | not reported | $29,787 | $25,131 | not reported | 107 |
| 2020 | not reported | $31,373 | $26,096 | $25,930 | 99 |
| 2021 | not reported | $30,323 | $25,618 | not reported | 113 |
| 2022 | not reported | $31,764 | $27,192 | not reported | 109 |
| 2023 | not reported | $32,123 | $27,538 | not reported | 8 |
| 2024 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 0 |
College Scorecard annual institution files, 1996 to 2026
Sources & caveats
Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.
- not reported
- Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
- Percentiles
- A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
- Earnings
- Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
- U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
- Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
- Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.