Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Abingdon, VA

Virginia Highlands Community College

Public2-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $4,927 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $12,955.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $32,681 ten years after entering, the 12th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 40% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
2,669

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $12,955 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $4,927 and $8,843 a year depending on income at Virginia Highlands Community College.

Statement of cost · Virginia Highlands Community College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$12,955
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$4,927
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$5,375
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$5,022

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $4,927; $30–48k: $5,078; $48–75k: $6,189; $75–110k: $7,489; over $110k: $8,843. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$4,927
$30k–$48k$5,078
$48k–$75k$6,189
$75k–$110k$7,489
Over $110k$8,843

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $32,681; median graduate debt is not reported.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$31,926
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$34,356
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
12th percentile among public 2-years
$32,681
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
not reported
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
not reported

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $31,926; 8 yrs after entry: $34,356; 10 yrs after entry: $32,681. Median graduate debt: not reported. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$31,926
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$34,356
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$32,681
Median graduate debtnot reported

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Virginia Highlands Community College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree139$38,427$5,500
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma99not reported$5,500
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree77$73,350$9,460
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma47not reportednot reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma46not reportednot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma26not reportednot reported
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma20not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma19not reported$9,500
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma18not reportednot reported
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersAssociate's Degree18not reportednot reported
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma17not reportednot reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma12not reportednot reported
Show all 21 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma10not reportednot reported
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma9not reportednot reported
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Associate's Degree8not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree8not reportednot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma8not reportednot reported
Business Operations Support and Assistant ServicesAssociate's Degree8not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree7not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree7not reportednot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree7not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Virginia Highlands Community College: 1,349 undergraduates; 43% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

1,349

35th percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

43%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

85th percentile among public 2-years

Completion

40%

finish within 150% of normal time

58th percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

50%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$19,517

33rd percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k55%
  • $30k–$48k25%
  • $48k–$75knot reported
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k55%
$30k–$48k25%
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.