Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Glenville, WV

Glenville State University

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $10,884 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $23,591.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $39,315 ten years after entering, the 14th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 34% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
2,386

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $23,591 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $10,884 and $16,985 a year depending on income at Glenville State University.

Statement of cost · Glenville State University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$23,591
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$10,884
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$14,006
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$9,578

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $10,884; $30–48k: $13,210; $48–75k: $14,878; $75–110k: $16,498; over $110k: $16,985. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$10,884
$30k–$48k$13,210
$48k–$75k$14,878
$75k–$110k$16,498
Over $110k$16,985

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $39,315; the median graduate who borrowed owes $25,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$34,917
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$38,760
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
14th percentile among public 4-years
$39,315
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
91st percentile among public 4-years
$25,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$11,123

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $34,917; 8 yrs after entry: $38,760; 10 yrs after entry: $39,315. Median graduate debt: $25,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $25,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$34,917
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$38,760
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$39,315
Median graduate debt$25,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Glenville State University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree89not reported$20,494
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree36$46,973$25,747
Security Science and TechnologyBachelor's Degree26$46,509$29,750
Education, GeneralBachelor's Degree17not reportednot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree16not reported$29,072
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree15not reportednot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree13$27,640$28,799
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyBachelor's Degree12$57,986$23,250
Behavioral SciencesBachelor's Degree11not reportednot reported
MusicBachelor's Degree10not reportednot reported
ForestryAssociate's Degree9not reportednot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree7not reportednot reported
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Engineering-Related Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree6not reportednot reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree6not reportednot reported
History and Political ScienceBachelor's Degree5not reportednot reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree3not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree3$46,076not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree2not reportednot reported
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma0not reportednot reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree0not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degreenot reported$44,243$23,625
Social Sciences, OtherBachelor's Degreenot reported$36,870$27,000

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Glenville State University: 1,096 undergraduates; 39% of students receive Pell grants.

Admission rate

not reported

Undergraduates

1,096

13th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

39%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

70th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

34%

finish within 150% of normal time

26th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

48%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$28,906

38th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k39%
  • $30k–$48knot reported
  • $48k–$75k20%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k39%
$30k–$48knot reported
$48k–$75k20%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.