Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Newton, NJ

Sussex County Community College

Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $5,955 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $14,708.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $44,664 ten years after entering, the 84th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 37% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
3,272

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $14,708 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $5,955 and $13,931 a year depending on income at Sussex County Community College.

Statement of cost · Sussex County Community College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$14,708
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$5,955
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$7,859
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$5,544

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $5,955; $30–48k: $7,781; $48–75k: $8,232; $75–110k: $12,457; over $110k: $13,931. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$5,955
$30k–$48k$7,781
$48k–$75k$8,232
$75k–$110k$12,457
Over $110k$13,931

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $44,664; the median graduate who borrowed owes $11,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$36,934
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$42,424
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
84th percentile among public 2-years
$44,664
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
65th percentile among public 2-years
$11,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$6,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $36,934; 8 yrs after entry: $42,424; 10 yrs after entry: $44,664. Median graduate debt: $11,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $11,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$36,934
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$42,424
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$44,664
Median graduate debt$11,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Sussex County Community College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree121$40,825$11,375
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree70$50,249$11,000
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree30$41,832$9,875
Biological and Physical SciencesAssociate's Degree27$49,819not reported
Engineering/Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians, OtherAssociate's Degree18not reportednot reported
Design and Applied ArtsAssociate's Degree16$34,977not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessAssociate's Degree12not reportednot reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma12not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree12not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree11not reportednot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsAssociate's Degree10not reportednot reported
Social WorkAssociate's Degree9not reportednot reported
Show all 20 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Fire ProtectionAssociate's Degree7not reportednot reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchAssociate's Degree6not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's Degree5not reportednot reported
Legal Support ServicesAssociate's Degree5not reportednot reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree5not reportednot reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma4not reportednot reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma3not reportednot reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree3not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Sussex County Community College: 2,086 undergraduates; 37% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

2,086

50th percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

37%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

72nd percentile among public 2-years

Completion

37%

finish within 150% of normal time

48th percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

43%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$38,477

98th percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k28%
  • $30k–$48k15%
  • $48k–$75k20%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k28%
$30k–$48k15%
$48k–$75k20%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.