Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Salt Lake City, UT

Neumont College of Computer Science

Private for-profit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $32,906 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $45,890.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $97,827 ten years after entering, the 98th percentile among private for-profit 4-years.

  3. 63% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
652

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $45,890 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $32,906 and $40,388 a year depending on income at Neumont College of Computer Science.

Statement of cost · Neumont College of Computer Science

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$45,890
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$32,906
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$35,205
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$27,360

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $32,906; $30–48k: $33,597; $48–75k: $33,991; $75–110k: $38,895; over $110k: $40,388. Shaded band: middle half of private for-profit 4-years, from $21,630 to $34,047; dotted line at the median, $28,553.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private for-profit 4-years (all incomes), $21,630 to $34,047. Dotted line: the median, $28,553.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$32,906
$30k–$48k$33,597
$48k–$75k$33,991
$75k–$110k$38,895
Over $110k$40,388

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $97,827; median graduate debt is not reported.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$77,865
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$78,926
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
98th percentile among private for-profit 4-years
$97,827
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
not reported
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
not reported

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private for-profit 4-years at 10 years: $34,657 to $47,785.

6 yrs after entry: $77,865; 8 yrs after entry: $78,926; 10 yrs after entry: $97,827. Median graduate debt: not reported. Shaded band: middle half of private for-profit 4-years at 10 years, from $34,657 to $47,785; dotted line at the median, $40,092.
  • Shaded: middle half of private for-profit 4-years, 10 years out ($34,657 to $47,785); dotted line is the median.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$77,865
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$78,926
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$97,827
Median graduate debtnot reported

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Neumont College of Computer Science
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsBachelor's Degree42not reportednot reported
Computer ProgrammingBachelor's Degree36not reportednot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree26not reportednot reported
Computer ProgrammingAssociate's Degree10not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Neumont College of Computer Science: 453 undergraduates; 62% of students receive Pell grants; 87% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

87%

42nd percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Undergraduates

453

50th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Pell share

62%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

69th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Completion

63%

finish within 150% of normal time

72nd percentile among private for-profit 4-years

First-generation

30%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$43,318

94th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

not reported

Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30knot reported
$30k–$48knot reported
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.