Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Nashville, TN

SAE Institute of Technology-Nashville

Private for-profit4-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $23,154 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $29,991.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $39,544 ten years after entering, the 47th percentile among private for-profit 4-years.

  3. 42% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
2,499

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $29,991 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $23,154 and $27,402 a year depending on income at SAE Institute of Technology-Nashville.

Statement of cost · SAE Institute of Technology-Nashville

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$29,991
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$23,154
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$24,700
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$17,514

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $23,154; $30–48k: $24,394; $48–75k: $25,089; $75–110k: $27,006; over $110k: $27,402. Shaded band: middle half of private for-profit 4-years, from $21,630 to $34,047; dotted line at the median, $28,553.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private for-profit 4-years (all incomes), $21,630 to $34,047. Dotted line: the median, $28,553.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$23,154
$30k–$48k$24,394
$48k–$75k$25,089
$75k–$110k$27,006
Over $110k$27,402

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $39,544; the median graduate who borrowed owes $9,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$23,932
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$30,380
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
47th percentile among private for-profit 4-years
$39,544
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
11th percentile among private for-profit 4-years
$9,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$9,245

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private for-profit 4-years at 10 years: $34,657 to $47,785.

6 yrs after entry: $23,932; 8 yrs after entry: $30,380; 10 yrs after entry: $39,544. Median graduate debt: $9,500. Shaded band: middle half of private for-profit 4-years at 10 years, from $34,657 to $47,785; dotted line at the median, $40,092.
  • Shaded: middle half of private for-profit 4-years, 10 years out ($34,657 to $47,785); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $9,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$23,932
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$30,380
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$39,544
Median graduate debt$9,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at SAE Institute of Technology-Nashville
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma458$28,220$9,500
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree171$32,998$20,000
Arts, Entertainment, and Media ManagementAssociate's Degree26$26,528$20,000
Arts, Entertainment, and Media ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma18not reportednot reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsAssociate's Degree14not reportednot reported
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree14not reportednot reported
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/TechniciansPost-baccalaureate Certificatenot reportednot reportednot reported
Graphic CommunicationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diplomanot reportednot reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

SAE Institute of Technology-Nashville: 1,712 undergraduates; 61% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

1,712

80th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Pell share

61%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

65th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Completion

42%

finish within 150% of normal time

40th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

First-generation

34%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$19,236

40th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k43%
  • $30k–$48k16%
  • $48k–$75knot reported
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k43%
$30k–$48k16%
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.