Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Burbank, CA

New York Film Academy

Private for-profit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $36,501 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $62,210.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $29,633 ten years after entering, the 13th percentile among private for-profit 4-years.

  3. 68% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
1,660

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $62,210 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $34,908 and $44,247 a year depending on income at New York Film Academy.

Statement of cost · New York Film Academy

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$62,210
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$36,501
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$39,011
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$36,920

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $36,501; $30–48k: $34,908; $48–75k: $39,993; $75–110k: $42,667; over $110k: $44,247. Shaded band: middle half of private for-profit 4-years, from $21,630 to $34,047; dotted line at the median, $28,553.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private for-profit 4-years (all incomes), $21,630 to $34,047. Dotted line: the median, $28,553.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$36,501
$30k–$48k$34,908
$48k–$75k$39,993
$75k–$110k$42,667
Over $110k$44,247

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $29,633; the median graduate who borrowed owes $16,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$25,150
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$31,647
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
13th percentile among private for-profit 4-years
$29,633
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
31st percentile among private for-profit 4-years
$16,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$10,750

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private for-profit 4-years at 10 years: $34,657 to $47,785.

6 yrs after entry: $25,150; 8 yrs after entry: $31,647; 10 yrs after entry: $29,633. Median graduate debt: $16,000. Shaded band: middle half of private for-profit 4-years at 10 years, from $34,657 to $47,785; dotted line at the median, $40,092.
  • Shaded: middle half of private for-profit 4-years, 10 years out ($34,657 to $47,785); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $16,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$25,150
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$31,647
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$29,633
Median graduate debt$16,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at New York Film Academy
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsMaster's Degree141$36,855not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma117$30,494$9,500
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma112$24,948$9,500
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree109not reported$31,000
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree92not reported$27,000
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftMaster's Degree42$36,990not reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftAssociate's Degree20not reported$15,000
JournalismUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma9not reportednot reported
Design and Applied ArtsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma7not reportednot reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree4not reportednot reported
Graphic CommunicationsBachelor's Degree3not reportednot reported
Design and Applied ArtsMaster's Degree3not reportednot reported
Show all 17 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsAssociate's Degree3not reportednot reported
Graphic CommunicationsMaster's Degree2not reportednot reported
Graphic CommunicationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma1not reportednot reported
Design and Applied ArtsAssociate's Degree0not reportednot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsMaster's Degreenot reportednot reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

New York Film Academy: 849 undergraduates; 18% of students receive Pell grants.

Admission rate

not reported

Undergraduates

849

68th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Pell share

18%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

10th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Completion

68%

finish within 150% of normal time

77th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

First-generation

31%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$24,425

69th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k36%
  • $30k–$48k12%
  • $48k–$75knot reported
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k36%
$30k–$48k12%
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.