Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Forrest City, AR

University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College

Public2-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $6,888 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $13,240.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $28,471 ten years after entering, the 2nd percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 51% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
1,789

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $13,240 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $6,777 and $10,428 a year depending on income at University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College.

Statement of cost · University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$13,240
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$6,888
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$7,220
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$3,300

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $6,888; $30–48k: $6,777; $48–75k: $8,888; $75–110k: $10,428; over $110k: not reported. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
  • Hollow mark: not reported for that bracket, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$6,888
$30k–$48k$6,777
$48k–$75k$8,888
$75k–$110k$10,428
Over $110knot reported

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $28,471; the median graduate who borrowed owes $6,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$26,801
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$27,892
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
2nd percentile among public 2-years
$28,471
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
4th percentile among public 2-years
$6,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$4,750

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $26,801; 8 yrs after entry: $27,892; 10 yrs after entry: $28,471. Median graduate debt: $6,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $6,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$26,801
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$27,892
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$28,471
Median graduate debt$6,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma151$38,192$8,000
Ground TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma99not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma61not reportednot reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma56$35,718$8,500
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma34not reportednot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree31$31,700$8,000
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma26not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma22not reportednot reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma17not reported$7,500
Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma15not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma14not reportednot reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma14not reportednot reported
Show all 20 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree11not reportednot reported
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma11not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree11not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's Degree10not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree10$70,349$8,550
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree8not reportednot reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma5not reportednot reported
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma4not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College: 554 undergraduates; 25% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

554

14th percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

25%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

33rd percentile among public 2-years

Completion

51%

finish within 150% of normal time

81st percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

51%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$18,823

29th percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k62%
  • $30k–$48knot reported
  • $48k–$75knot reported
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k62%
$30k–$48knot reported
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.