Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · San Francisco, CA

Academy of Art University

Private for-profit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $37,668 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $48,036.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $39,008 ten years after entering, the 42nd percentile among private for-profit 4-years.

  3. 34% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
9,251

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $48,036 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $36,340 and $44,082 a year depending on income at Academy of Art University.

Statement of cost · Academy of Art University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$48,036
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$37,668
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$40,613
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$30,736

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $37,668; $30–48k: $36,340; $48–75k: $43,874; $75–110k: $43,953; over $110k: $44,082. Shaded band: middle half of private for-profit 4-years, from $21,630 to $34,047; dotted line at the median, $28,553.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private for-profit 4-years (all incomes), $21,630 to $34,047. Dotted line: the median, $28,553.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$37,668
$30k–$48k$36,340
$48k–$75k$43,874
$75k–$110k$43,953
Over $110k$44,082

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $39,008; the median graduate who borrowed owes $31,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$30,452
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$35,980
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
42nd percentile among private for-profit 4-years
$39,008
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
85th percentile among private for-profit 4-years
$31,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$11,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private for-profit 4-years at 10 years: $34,657 to $47,785.

6 yrs after entry: $30,452; 8 yrs after entry: $35,980; 10 yrs after entry: $39,008. Median graduate debt: $31,000. Shaded band: middle half of private for-profit 4-years at 10 years, from $34,657 to $47,785; dotted line at the median, $40,092.
  • Shaded: middle half of private for-profit 4-years, 10 years out ($34,657 to $47,785); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $31,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$30,452
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$35,980
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$39,008
Median graduate debt$31,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Academy of Art University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsMaster's Degree182$115,316not reported
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsBachelor's Degree112$78,524$39,715
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansMaster's Degree97not reportednot reported
Graphic CommunicationsBachelor's Degree74$54,175$36,717
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree73not reported$45,000
Graphic CommunicationsMaster's Degree69$67,772not reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree63$57,948$33,187
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree56$39,174$36,500
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsMaster's Degree52$53,584not reported
Design and Applied ArtsMaster's Degree51$58,596not reported
Apparel and TextilesBachelor's Degree49not reported$31,000
Fine and Studio ArtsMaster's Degree47$40,069not reported
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Visual and Performing Arts, GeneralMaster's Degree29not reportednot reported
Visual and Performing Arts, GeneralBachelor's Degree23$39,532$31,000
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree23$33,830$41,870
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree20not reported$25,000
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsAssociate's Degree16not reported$34,000
Design and Applied ArtsAssociate's Degree15$43,707$33,437
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsAssociate's Degree15$36,174$32,641
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftMaster's Degree14not reportednot reported
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing OperationsMaster's Degree14not reportednot reported
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing OperationsBachelor's Degree12not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Academy of Art University: 3,587 undergraduates; 41% of students receive Pell grants.

Admission rate

not reported

Undergraduates

3,587

91st percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Pell share

41%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

27th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Completion

34%

finish within 150% of normal time

30th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

First-generation

41%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$22,551

54th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k41%
  • $30k–$48k17%
  • $48k–$75k15%
  • $75k–$110k12%
  • Over $110k14%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k41%
$30k–$48k17%
$48k–$75k15%
$75k–$110k12%
Over $110k14%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.