Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Oxnard, CA

Oxnard College

Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid −$1,855 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $9,437.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $41,393 ten years after entering, the 69th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 34% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
10,332

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $9,437 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between −$2,442 and $7,143 a year depending on income at Oxnard College.

Statement of cost · Oxnard College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$9,437
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
−$1,855
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
−$1,128
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$1,426

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: −$1,855; $30–48k: −$2,442; $48–75k: −$631; $75–110k: $4,704; over $110k: $7,143. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k−$1,855
$30k–$48k−$2,442
$48k–$75k−$631
$75k–$110k$4,704
Over $110k$7,143

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

A negative figure is reported as is: on average, grants and aid exceeded the listed cost.

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $41,393; median graduate debt is not reported.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$34,643
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$38,063
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
69th percentile among public 2-years
$41,393
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
not reported
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$7,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $34,643; 8 yrs after entry: $38,063; 10 yrs after entry: $41,393. Median graduate debt: not reported. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$34,643
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$38,063
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$41,393
Median graduate debtnot reported

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Oxnard College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma671not reportednot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree508$40,493not reported
Biological and Physical SciencesAssociate's Degree324not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma171not reportednot reported
Fire ProtectionUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma88not reportednot reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma87not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree84$47,004not reported
SociologyAssociate's Degree60$34,674not reported
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree59not reportednot reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree43not reportednot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma42not reportednot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree41not reportednot reported
Show all 20 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
EconomicsAssociate's Degree38not reportednot reported
MathematicsAssociate's Degree37not reportednot reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree37not reportednot reported
Fire ProtectionAssociate's Degree35not reportednot reported
Business Operations Support and Assistant ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma30not reportednot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma28not reportednot reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma27not reportednot reported
Legal Support ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma26not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Oxnard College: 6,240 undergraduates; 37% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

6,240

82nd percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

37%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

73rd percentile among public 2-years

Completion

34%

finish within 150% of normal time

39th percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

64%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$22,231

49th percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k53%
  • $30k–$48k27%
  • $48k–$75k18%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k53%
$30k–$48k27%
$48k–$75k18%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.