Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Aurora, CO

Community College of Aurora

Public4-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $6,305 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $17,275.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $44,592 ten years after entering, the 32nd percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 33% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
11,031

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $17,275 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $6,305 and $16,700 a year depending on income at Community College of Aurora.

Statement of cost · Community College of Aurora

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$17,275
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$6,305
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$8,656
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$4,470

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $6,305; $30–48k: $6,611; $48–75k: $9,726; $75–110k: $12,409; over $110k: $16,700. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$6,305
$30k–$48k$6,611
$48k–$75k$9,726
$75k–$110k$12,409
Over $110k$16,700

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $44,592; the median graduate who borrowed owes $10,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$38,842
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$41,299
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
32nd percentile among public 4-years
$44,592
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
13th percentile among public 4-years
$10,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$6,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $38,842; 8 yrs after entry: $41,299; 10 yrs after entry: $44,592. Median graduate debt: $10,500. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $10,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$38,842
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$41,299
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$44,592
Median graduate debt$10,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Community College of Aurora
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree487$48,154$12,250
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma91not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma79$56,353$15,235
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma54not reported$17,667
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsAssociate's Degree47$36,726$20,750
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma46$55,279$10,925
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree26$55,648not reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma25not reportednot reported
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma18not reportednot reported
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and InspectionUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma17not reportednot reported
Computer ScienceAssociate's Degree12not reportednot reported
Fire ProtectionUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma12not reportednot reported
Show all 20 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Accounting and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma12not reportednot reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma11$38,543not reported
Legal Support ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma10not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree10not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree9not reportednot reported
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsAssociate's Degree8not reportednot reported
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and ServicesAssociate's Degree8not reportednot reported
Legal Support ServicesAssociate's Degree7not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Community College of Aurora: 3,250 undergraduates; 16% of students receive Pell grants.

Admission rate

not reported

Undergraduates

3,250

38th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

16%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

8th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

33%

finish within 150% of normal time

25th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

51%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$25,239

29th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k43%
  • $30k–$48k22%
  • $48k–$75k18%
  • $75k–$110k9%
  • Over $110k7%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k43%
$30k–$48k22%
$48k–$75k18%
$75k–$110k9%
Over $110k7%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.