Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Westminster, CO

Front Range Community College

Public4-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $9,955 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $21,526.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $45,910 ten years after entering, the 37th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 35% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
28,805

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $21,526 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $9,955 and $21,378 a year depending on income at Front Range Community College.

Statement of cost · Front Range Community College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$21,526
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$9,955
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$13,031
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$4,663

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $9,955; $30–48k: $11,197; $48–75k: $12,795; $75–110k: $16,596; over $110k: $21,378. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$9,955
$30k–$48k$11,197
$48k–$75k$12,795
$75k–$110k$16,596
Over $110k$21,378

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $45,910; the median graduate who borrowed owes $12,251.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$40,548
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$42,368
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
37th percentile among public 4-years
$45,910
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
20th percentile among public 4-years
$12,251
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$7,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $40,548; 8 yrs after entry: $42,368; 10 yrs after entry: $45,910. Median graduate debt: $12,251. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $12,251.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$40,548
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$42,368
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$45,910
Median graduate debt$12,251

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Front Range Community College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree1,299$44,411$14,750
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma539$55,969$8,347
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma300not reported$10,501
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma299$44,473$16,000
Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma252$43,389$13,000
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma208$28,623$16,150
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma181$35,445$14,063
Construction Trades, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma140not reportednot reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma127$59,680$13,107
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree125$75,263$30,625
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma124$50,219$13,841
Graphic CommunicationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma100not reported$11,250
Show all 25 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree82$68,311$20,098
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma79not reported$18,875
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma78$51,533$18,799
Wildlife and Wildlands Science and ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma71not reported$19,677
Legal Support ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma57not reported$19,760
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma53not reported$10,750
Accounting and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma48$47,605$19,375
Precision Metal WorkingAssociate's Degree46$44,454not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma44not reported$24,774
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsAssociate's Degree22$68,429$19,438
Environmental Control Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diplomanot reportednot reported$19,200
Geography and CartographyUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma26$64,201$20,354
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree16$60,055not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Front Range Community College: 11,476 undergraduates; 17% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

11,476

75th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

17%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

10th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

35%

finish within 150% of normal time

28th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

41%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$28,877

38th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k33%
  • $30k–$48k19%
  • $48k–$75k18%
  • $75k–$110k15%
  • Over $110k15%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k33%
$30k–$48k19%
$48k–$75k18%
$75k–$110k15%
Over $110k15%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.