Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Reno, NV

Truckee Meadows Community College

Public4-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $9,771 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $15,247.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $44,573 ten years after entering, the 32nd percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 32% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
13,613

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $15,247 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $6,103 and $13,236 a year depending on income at Truckee Meadows Community College.

Statement of cost · Truckee Meadows Community College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$15,247
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$9,771
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$8,312
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$3,352

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $9,771; $30–48k: $6,103; $48–75k: $7,462; $75–110k: $9,050; over $110k: $13,236. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$9,771
$30k–$48k$6,103
$48k–$75k$7,462
$75k–$110k$9,050
Over $110k$13,236

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $44,573; the median graduate who borrowed owes $11,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$38,186
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$40,580
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
32nd percentile among public 4-years
$44,573
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
16th percentile among public 4-years
$11,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$6,999

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $38,186; 8 yrs after entry: $40,580; 10 yrs after entry: $44,573. Median graduate debt: $11,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $11,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$38,186
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$40,580
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$44,573
Median graduate debt$11,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Truckee Meadows Community College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Construction Trades, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma500not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma345not reportednot reported
Science Technologies/Technicians, OtherAssociate's Degree303$52,259$10,062
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma235not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma183not reportednot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree135$43,742$11,000
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree124$49,295$10,000
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma106not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree73not reportednot reported
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma69not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree57$86,368$18,100
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma53not reportednot reported
Show all 23 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma52not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma48not reportednot reported
Social WorkAssociate's Degree46not reportednot reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma43not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree42$52,679not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma41not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's Degree31not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree28$71,024not reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree20$64,926not reported
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree17not reportednot reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma27not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Truckee Meadows Community College: 7,681 undergraduates; 16% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

7,681

64th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

16%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

9th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

32%

finish within 150% of normal time

22nd percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

52%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$21,395

16th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k51%
  • $30k–$48k25%
  • $48k–$75k16%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k51%
$30k–$48k25%
$48k–$75k16%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.