Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Aurora, IL

Aurora University

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $14,525 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $40,625.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $58,709 ten years after entering, the 67th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 60% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
7,008

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $40,625 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $14,089 and $24,595 a year depending on income at Aurora University.

Statement of cost · Aurora University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$40,625
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$14,525
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$18,838
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$29,170

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $14,525; $30–48k: $14,089; $48–75k: $15,431; $75–110k: $19,300; over $110k: $24,595. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$14,525
$30k–$48k$14,089
$48k–$75k$15,431
$75k–$110k$19,300
Over $110k$24,595

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $58,709; the median graduate who borrowed owes $20,318.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$51,237
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$54,510
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
67th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$58,709
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
22nd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$20,318
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$15,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $51,237; 8 yrs after entry: $54,510; 10 yrs after entry: $58,709. Median graduate debt: $20,318. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $20,318.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$51,237
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$54,510
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$58,709
Median graduate debt$20,318

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Aurora University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Social WorkMaster's Degree584$59,292not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree216$80,026$26,000
Social WorkBachelor's Degree175$51,486$27,000
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree163$62,691$25,000
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree102$50,859$23,250
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree98$88,780not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree83$48,179$24,197
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree76$59,192$23,635
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree67$80,383not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree52not reported$27,000
MarketingBachelor's Degree47$64,060$22,900
Health/Medical Preparatory ProgramsBachelor's Degree44$67,458$21,375
Show all 24 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsBachelor's Degree44not reported$23,750
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree38not reportednot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree35not reported$24,499
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree31not reportednot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree25$46,836$23,262
Social WorkGraduate/Professional Certificate25not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree25not reportednot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree24not reported$25,625
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degreenot reported$72,816not reported
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's Degree18$63,501not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree19$79,539$23,452
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degreenot reported$76,132not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Aurora University: 3,974 undergraduates; 45% of students receive Pell grants; 81% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

81%

64th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

3,974

90th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

45%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

72nd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

60%

finish within 150% of normal time

55th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

46%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$45,293

53rd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k24%
  • $30k–$48k16%
  • $48k–$75k19%
  • $75k–$110k17%
  • Over $110k23%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k24%
$30k–$48k16%
$48k–$75k19%
$75k–$110k17%
Over $110k23%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.