Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Vincennes, IN

Vincennes University

Public4-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $7,146 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $21,310.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $41,110 ten years after entering, the 20th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 39% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
19,445

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $21,310 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $7,146 and $17,228 a year depending on income at Vincennes University.

Statement of cost · Vincennes University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$21,310
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$7,146
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$11,225
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$7,126

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $7,146; $30–48k: $7,982; $48–75k: $11,884; $75–110k: $16,398; over $110k: $17,228. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$7,146
$30k–$48k$7,982
$48k–$75k$11,884
$75k–$110k$16,398
Over $110k$17,228

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $41,110; the median graduate who borrowed owes $12,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$35,834
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$38,511
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
20th percentile among public 4-years
$41,110
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
19th percentile among public 4-years
$12,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$9,227

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $35,834; 8 yrs after entry: $38,511; 10 yrs after entry: $41,110. Median graduate debt: $12,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $12,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$35,834
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$38,511
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$41,110
Median graduate debt$12,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Vincennes University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma952$45,784$12,000
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree537$51,373$12,157
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma138not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree100$63,393$12,000
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree84$63,182$20,060
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree62$60,250$20,228
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma53not reported$12,841
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree48$55,039$21,030
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma42$57,375$9,863
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree39$93,581$9,117
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree39$74,911$23,000
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree39$38,237$15,306
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Precision Metal WorkingAssociate's Degree36$60,544$12,000
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree31not reportednot reported
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree31$57,202$13,000
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree31$43,745$19,500
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchAssociate's Degree30$57,911$12,000
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree30$44,984$10,668
Behavioral SciencesAssociate's Degree28$37,094$11,371
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree28$45,303$14,143
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree14$82,279$12,000
Fire ProtectionAssociate's Degree10$46,614$12,000

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Vincennes University: 3,657 undergraduates; 9% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

3,657

41st percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

9%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

1st percentile among public 4-years

Completion

39%

finish within 150% of normal time

35th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

42%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$31,863

44th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k38%
  • $30k–$48k19%
  • $48k–$75k18%
  • $75k–$110k15%
  • Over $110k10%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k38%
$30k–$48k19%
$48k–$75k18%
$75k–$110k15%
Over $110k10%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.