Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Emporia, KS

Emporia State University

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $11,452 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $21,967.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $47,601 ten years after entering, the 42nd percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 56% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
6,660

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $21,967 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $11,452 and $19,531 a year depending on income at Emporia State University.

Statement of cost · Emporia State University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$21,967
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$11,452
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$16,261
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$7,106

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $11,452; $30–48k: $11,905; $48–75k: $14,229; $75–110k: $18,994; over $110k: $19,531. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$11,452
$30k–$48k$11,905
$48k–$75k$14,229
$75k–$110k$18,994
Over $110k$19,531

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $47,601; the median graduate who borrowed owes $19,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$41,389
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$44,930
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
42nd percentile among public 4-years
$47,601
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
49th percentile among public 4-years
$19,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$14,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $41,389; 8 yrs after entry: $44,930; 10 yrs after entry: $47,601. Median graduate debt: $19,500. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $19,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$41,389
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$44,930
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$47,601
Median graduate debt$19,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Emporia State University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree274not reportednot reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree186$59,470not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree151$67,899not reported
Library Science and AdministrationMaster's Degree148$53,566not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree140$47,669$23,976
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree85$46,340$22,500
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree78$55,525not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree75$63,189$16,938
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree59$70,173$24,440
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree55$64,171not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree52$44,658$26,492
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree49not reportednot reported
Show all 24 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree47$50,193$19,500
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree40not reportednot reported
Public HealthBachelor's Degree35$47,913$24,250
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree27$54,419not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree26$54,371not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree25$52,913$22,895
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree23not reportednot reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralMaster's Degree22not reportednot reported
MathematicsMaster's Degree22not reportednot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree5not reported$21,257
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree6$86,014$19,237
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree11$72,650$20,000

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Emporia State University: 2,239 undergraduates; 34% of students receive Pell grants; 98% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

98%

93rd percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

2,239

27th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

34%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

58th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

56%

finish within 150% of normal time

72nd percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

34%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$51,017

76th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k22%
  • $30k–$48k15%
  • $48k–$75k22%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k22%
$30k–$48k15%
$48k–$75k22%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.