Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Ruston, LA

Louisiana Tech University

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $7,676 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $24,280.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $52,279 ten years after entering, the 56th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 64% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
12,303

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $24,280 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $7,676 and $16,207 a year depending on income at Louisiana Tech University.

Statement of cost · Louisiana Tech University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$24,280
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$7,676
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$11,864
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$10,125

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $7,676; $30–48k: $8,619; $48–75k: $11,146; $75–110k: $15,674; over $110k: $16,207. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$7,676
$30k–$48k$8,619
$48k–$75k$11,146
$75k–$110k$15,674
Over $110k$16,207

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $52,279; the median graduate who borrowed owes $22,135.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$44,903
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$48,864
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
56th percentile among public 4-years
$52,279
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
73rd percentile among public 4-years
$22,135
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$15,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $44,903; 8 yrs after entry: $48,864; 10 yrs after entry: $52,279. Median graduate debt: $22,135. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $22,135.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$44,903
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$48,864
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$52,279
Median graduate debt$22,135

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Louisiana Tech University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree119$47,164$22,917
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree109$117,462not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree82$72,292$21,192
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree78$52,803$25,031
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree70$47,632$22,750
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree70not reported$21,500
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree69not reported$30,693
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree68$86,794$26,400
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree55not reported$22,875
MarketingBachelor's Degree52not reported$21,335
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree47$63,449$22,000
Construction Engineering Technology/TechnicianBachelor's Degree45not reported$21,750
Show all 27 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree44$48,803$23,600
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree44$77,825$17,500
Animal SciencesBachelor's Degree42not reported$26,626
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree41$68,420$25,000
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree40$86,441$20,375
Architecture and Related Services, OtherBachelor's Degree38not reported$27,000
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree36not reported$27,000
ForestryBachelor's Degree34not reported$24,250
Engineering-Related FieldsMaster's Degree32not reportednot reported
Engineering, OtherBachelor's Degree27not reportednot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree29not reported$21,000
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree32not reported$18,342
Industrial EngineeringBachelor's Degree10not reported$31,000
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degreenot reportednot reportednot reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree28not reported$21,500

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Louisiana Tech University: 8,312 undergraduates; 22% of students receive Pell grants; 86% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

86%

56th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

8,312

67th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

22%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

21st percentile among public 4-years

Completion

64%

finish within 150% of normal time

82nd percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

31%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$45,710

70th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k29%
  • $30k–$48k18%
  • $48k–$75k16%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k29%
$30k–$48k18%
$48k–$75k16%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.