Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Springfield, MO

Missouri State University-Springfield

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $13,718 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $25,048.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $49,827 ten years after entering, the 49th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 58% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
26,493

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $25,048 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $13,529 and $20,576 a year depending on income at Missouri State University-Springfield.

Statement of cost · Missouri State University-Springfield

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$25,048
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$13,718
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$17,613
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$9,502

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $13,718; $30–48k: $13,529; $48–75k: $14,905; $75–110k: $18,770; over $110k: $20,576. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$13,718
$30k–$48k$13,529
$48k–$75k$14,905
$75k–$110k$18,770
Over $110k$20,576

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $49,827; the median graduate who borrowed owes $21,992.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$40,553
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$45,032
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
49th percentile among public 4-years
$49,827
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
72nd percentile among public 4-years
$21,992
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$16,200

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $40,553; 8 yrs after entry: $45,032; 10 yrs after entry: $49,827. Median graduate debt: $21,992. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $21,992.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$40,553
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$45,032
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$49,827
Median graduate debt$21,992

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Missouri State University-Springfield
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree358$37,702$26,500
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree280$43,088$25,739
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree222$86,091not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree170$60,796$25,977
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree145$58,954$26,500
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree130$43,257not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree115$74,405$26,631
CriminologyBachelor's Degree113$48,173$24,187
Computer ScienceMaster's Degree112not reportednot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree112$75,211$24,750
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree109$50,534$25,552
International AgricultureUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma98not reportednot reported
Show all 28 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree95not reported$28,371
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingFirst Professional Degree93not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree92not reported$25,471
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree90$41,658$25,000
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree90$54,872$26,000
Computer ScienceGraduate/Professional Certificate80not reportednot reported
Engineering-Related FieldsMaster's Degree79$101,178not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree79$59,832$22,876
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degreenot reportednot reportednot reported
Security Policy and StrategyMaster's Degreenot reportednot reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree54$120,951not reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementMaster's Degree31not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsGraduate/Professional Certificate71$92,543not reported
Construction ManagementBachelor's Degree57$89,605$24,600
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree55$91,878$22,272
Computer ScienceUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma20not reported$21,166

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Missouri State University-Springfield: 13,313 undergraduates; 22% of students receive Pell grants; 91% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

91%

71st percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

13,313

79th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

22%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

22nd percentile among public 4-years

Completion

58%

finish within 150% of normal time

76th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

32%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$48,637

73rd percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k22%
  • $30k–$48k16%
  • $48k–$75k18%
  • $75k–$110k19%
  • Over $110k24%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k22%
$30k–$48k16%
$48k–$75k18%
$75k–$110k19%
Over $110k24%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.