Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · New Orleans, LA

University of New Orleans

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $11,532 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $23,431.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $47,872 ten years after entering, the 43rd percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 38% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
8,489

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $23,431 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $10,506 and $17,504 a year depending on income at University of New Orleans.

Statement of cost · University of New Orleans

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$23,431
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$11,532
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$12,384
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$9,172

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $11,532; $30–48k: $10,506; $48–75k: $13,222; $75–110k: $16,942; over $110k: $17,504. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$11,532
$30k–$48k$10,506
$48k–$75k$13,222
$75k–$110k$16,942
Over $110k$17,504

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $47,872; the median graduate who borrowed owes $18,750.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$38,410
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$43,309
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
43rd percentile among public 4-years
$47,872
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
42nd percentile among public 4-years
$18,750
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$11,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $38,410; 8 yrs after entry: $43,309; 10 yrs after entry: $47,872. Median graduate debt: $18,750. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $18,750.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$38,410
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$43,309
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$47,872
Median graduate debt$18,750

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at University of New Orleans
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree85$55,269$26,433
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree74$52,009$22,500
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree73$92,097not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree71$39,490$24,375
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree69$47,807$26,402
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree65$79,956$16,604
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree47$35,929$21,987
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree45$88,371$19,000
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree45$59,862$18,069
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree35$74,321$21,750
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree29$48,160$24,514
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree29$52,811$27,469
Show all 24 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree28$86,815$29,312
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree25$43,365$25,000
Finance and Financial Management ServicesMaster's Degree25not reportednot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree22$51,029not reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesMaster's Degree22$44,011not reported
Engineering ScienceMaster's Degree21not reportednot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree21$50,875$18,324
HistoryBachelor's Degree21$53,682not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree10$83,790not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree19$76,839not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree10$47,250not reported
Arts, Entertainment, and Media ManagementMaster's Degree7$53,240not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

University of New Orleans: 4,638 undergraduates; 39% of students receive Pell grants; 74% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

74%

33rd percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

4,638

48th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

39%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

70th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

38%

finish within 150% of normal time

33rd percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

41%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$29,218

39th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k41%
  • $30k–$48k18%
  • $48k–$75k16%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k41%
$30k–$48k18%
$48k–$75k16%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.