Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Bangor, ME

Beal University

Private for-profit4-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $37,660 a year after grants and aid.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $35,639 ten years after entering, the 31st percentile among private for-profit 4-years.

  3. 36% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
626

What it costs

The sticker cost is not reported; after grants, families who received aid paid between $37,580 and $43,903 a year depending on income at Beal University.

Statement of cost · Beal University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
not reported
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$37,660
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$40,109
In-state tuition & fees
not reported

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $37,660; $30–48k: $37,580; $48–75k: $41,605; $75–110k: $43,903; over $110k: $42,643. Shaded band: middle half of private for-profit 4-years, from $21,630 to $34,047; dotted line at the median, $28,553.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private for-profit 4-years (all incomes), $21,630 to $34,047. Dotted line: the median, $28,553.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$37,660
$30k–$48k$37,580
$48k–$75k$41,605
$75k–$110k$43,903
Over $110k$42,643

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $35,639; the median graduate who borrowed owes $19,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$40,158
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$33,454
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
31st percentile among private for-profit 4-years
$35,639
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
40th percentile among private for-profit 4-years
$19,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$11,261

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private for-profit 4-years at 10 years: $34,657 to $47,785.

6 yrs after entry: $40,158; 8 yrs after entry: $33,454; 10 yrs after entry: $35,639. Median graduate debt: $19,500. Shaded band: middle half of private for-profit 4-years at 10 years, from $34,657 to $47,785; dotted line at the median, $40,092.
  • Shaded: middle half of private for-profit 4-years, 10 years out ($34,657 to $47,785); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $19,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$40,158
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$33,454
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$35,639
Median graduate debt$19,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Beal University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree63not reportednot reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma18not reportednot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma17not reportednot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree7not reportednot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree5not reported$19,894
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree5$33,867$19,979
Precision Metal WorkingAssociate's Degree4not reported$13,541
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma4not reportednot reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree3not reportednot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree3not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree2not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree2not reportednot reported
Show all 20 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree1not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree1not reportednot reported
Agricultural Business and ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma0not reportednot reported
Plant SciencesBachelor's Degree0not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree0not reportednot reported
Biology/Biotechnology Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree0not reportednot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree0not reportednot reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree0not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Beal University: 484 undergraduates; 54% of students receive Pell grants.

Admission rate

not reported

Undergraduates

484

51st percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Pell share

54%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

52nd percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Completion

36%

finish within 150% of normal time

31st percentile among private for-profit 4-years

First-generation

54%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$20,463

47th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k40%
  • $30k–$48knot reported
  • $48k–$75k29%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k40%
$30k–$48knot reported
$48k–$75k29%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.