Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Fairfield, ME

Kennebec Valley Community College

Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $3,361 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $12,149.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $36,035 ten years after entering, the 30th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 39% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
2,950

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $12,149 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $3,361 and $9,291 a year depending on income at Kennebec Valley Community College.

Statement of cost · Kennebec Valley Community College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$12,149
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$3,361
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$3,910
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$4,156

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $3,361; $30–48k: $3,863; $48–75k: $4,146; $75–110k: $6,145; over $110k: $9,291. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$3,361
$30k–$48k$3,863
$48k–$75k$4,146
$75k–$110k$6,145
Over $110k$9,291

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $36,035; the median graduate who borrowed owes $13,255.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$44,404
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$45,906
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
30th percentile among public 2-years
$36,035
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
88th percentile among public 2-years
$13,255
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$9,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $44,404; 8 yrs after entry: $45,906; 10 yrs after entry: $36,035. Median graduate debt: $13,255. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $13,255.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$44,404
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$45,906
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$36,035
Median graduate debt$13,255

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Kennebec Valley Community College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree41$34,749$15,000
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma39$88,632$5,812
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma35not reportednot reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree31$36,964$21,787
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree29$70,949$25,922
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's Degree26not reported$9,920
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma24$63,060not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree24$59,708$20,977
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma23not reportednot reported
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersAssociate's Degree18$59,498$12,250
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree14$40,512$19,345
MarketingAssociate's Degree13$41,882$14,470
Show all 21 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree9not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree8not reportednot reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma8not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree8not reportednot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree7$41,299not reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma7$33,065not reported
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Associate's Degree6not reportednot reported
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree5not reportednot reported
Precision Metal WorkingAssociate's Degree3$50,715not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Kennebec Valley Community College: 1,597 undergraduates; 31% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

1,597

41st percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

31%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

54th percentile among public 2-years

Completion

39%

finish within 150% of normal time

53rd percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

50%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$27,180

75th percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k38%
  • $30k–$48k21%
  • $48k–$75k21%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k38%
$30k–$48k21%
$48k–$75k21%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.