Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Bowie, MD

Bowie State University

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $17,071 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $25,220.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $54,537 ten years after entering, the 61st percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 38% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
7,205

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $25,220 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $16,646 and $24,919 a year depending on income at Bowie State University.

Statement of cost · Bowie State University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$25,220
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$17,071
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$19,298
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$9,218

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $17,071; $30–48k: $16,646; $48–75k: $19,163; $75–110k: $22,808; over $110k: $24,919. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$17,071
$30k–$48k$16,646
$48k–$75k$19,163
$75k–$110k$22,808
Over $110k$24,919

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $54,537; the median graduate who borrowed owes $22,985.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$43,877
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$50,034
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
61st percentile among public 4-years
$54,537
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
78th percentile among public 4-years
$22,985
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$12,861

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $43,877; 8 yrs after entry: $50,034; 10 yrs after entry: $54,537. Median graduate debt: $22,985. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $22,985.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$43,877
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$50,034
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$54,537
Median graduate debt$22,985

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Bowie State University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree147$66,612$27,000
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree102$59,864$29,750
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree97$57,453$26,000
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree87$52,973$28,375
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, OtherBachelor's Degree68$92,492$30,000
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree60not reported$29,000
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree43not reportednot reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree35$46,473$30,835
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, OtherMaster's Degree33not reportednot reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree32$56,184$31,000
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree30$103,809$25,125
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree27$58,204not reported
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree27not reportednot reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree27$80,468not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree26not reportednot reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree26not reported$32,229
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree24not reported$26,250
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree21$52,375$26,125
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree18$89,182not reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree17not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree3$112,683not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree15not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Bowie State University: 5,043 undergraduates; 44% of students receive Pell grants; 72% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

72%

30th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

5,043

51st percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

44%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

81st percentile among public 4-years

Completion

38%

finish within 150% of normal time

34th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

36%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$36,429

56th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k30%
  • $30k–$48k18%
  • $48k–$75k19%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k30%
$30k–$48k18%
$48k–$75k19%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.