Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Berrien Springs, MI

Andrews University

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $13,406 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $45,218.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $53,187 ten years after entering, the 51st percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 72% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
3,914

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $45,218 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $8,024 and $17,340 a year depending on income at Andrews University.

Statement of cost · Andrews University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$45,218
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$13,406
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$12,547
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$35,056

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $13,406; $30–48k: $10,155; $48–75k: $8,024; $75–110k: $13,426; over $110k: $17,340. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$13,406
$30k–$48k$10,155
$48k–$75k$8,024
$75k–$110k$13,426
Over $110k$17,340

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $53,187; the median graduate who borrowed owes $26,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$43,254
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$51,682
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
51st percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$53,187
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
71st percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$26,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$19,716

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $43,254; 8 yrs after entry: $51,682; 10 yrs after entry: $53,187. Median graduate debt: $26,000. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $26,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$43,254
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$51,682
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$53,187
Median graduate debt$26,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Andrews University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Theological and Ministerial StudiesMaster's Degree84not reportednot reported
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized MinistriesMaster's Degree50not reportednot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree41$89,647not reported
Theological and Ministerial StudiesDoctoral Degree29not reportednot reported
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition ServicesGraduate/Professional Certificate27not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree24not reported$26,500
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree23not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree21not reportednot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsBachelor's Degree21not reported$21,951
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree19not reportednot reported
Architectural Sciences and TechnologyBachelor's Degree18not reportednot reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree17not reportednot reported
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Engineering, GeneralBachelor's Degree16not reportednot reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree15not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree15$74,978$31,500
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree13not reportednot reported
EconomicsMaster's Degree12not reportednot reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree12not reportednot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyDoctoral Degree10not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree10not reportednot reported
Theological and Ministerial StudiesFirst Professional Degreenot reported$64,153not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree6$66,946$25,307

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Andrews University: 1,224 undergraduates; 25% of students receive Pell grants; 82% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

82%

66th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

1,224

58th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

25%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

30th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

72%

finish within 150% of normal time

77th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

17%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$55,290

66th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k23%
  • $30k–$48k14%
  • $48k–$75knot reported
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k23%
$30k–$48k14%
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.