Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Detroit, MI

Wayne State University

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $11,090 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $27,350.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $53,493 ten years after entering, the 58th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 58% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
27,127

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $27,350 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $10,721 and $19,862 a year depending on income at Wayne State University.

Statement of cost · Wayne State University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$27,350
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$11,090
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$12,766
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$15,190

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $11,090; $30–48k: $10,721; $48–75k: $12,068; $75–110k: $14,828; over $110k: $19,862. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$11,090
$30k–$48k$10,721
$48k–$75k$12,068
$75k–$110k$14,828
Over $110k$19,862

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $53,493; the median graduate who borrowed owes $21,250.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$45,207
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$50,384
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
58th percentile among public 4-years
$53,493
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
66th percentile among public 4-years
$21,250
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$16,597

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $45,207; 8 yrs after entry: $50,384; 10 yrs after entry: $53,493. Median graduate debt: $21,250. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $21,250.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$45,207
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$50,384
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$53,493
Median graduate debt$21,250

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Wayne State University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree338$53,572$26,087
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree328$118,670not reported
MedicineFirst Professional Degree268$176,598not reported
Public HealthBachelor's Degree248not reported$20,500
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree203not reportednot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree192$67,393$24,213
MarketingBachelor's Degree183$58,487$24,382
Social WorkMaster's Degree182$59,639not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree174$75,621$30,165
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree157$102,611$20,672
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree155$73,338$21,500
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree141$73,718$21,504
Show all 28 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Library Science and AdministrationMaster's Degree124$55,030not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree122$60,667$28,604
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree117$63,808$21,788
LawFirst Professional Degree104$102,400not reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree102$86,777$23,250
Social WorkBachelor's Degree98$49,933$28,012
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and AdministrationFirst Professional Degree95not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree91$49,982$31,000
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree39$128,813not reported
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and AdministrationDoctoral Degree8$137,150not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree49$122,128not reported
Psychology, GeneralDoctoral Degree15$102,289not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringMaster's Degree18not reportednot reported
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree26not reportednot reported
Industrial EngineeringMaster's Degree24not reportednot reported
Civil EngineeringMaster's Degree7$90,939not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Wayne State University: 15,587 undergraduates; 46% of students receive Pell grants; 81% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

81%

46th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

15,587

82nd percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

46%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

82nd percentile among public 4-years

Completion

58%

finish within 150% of normal time

77th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

38%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$28,606

37th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k40%
  • $30k–$48k17%
  • $48k–$75k16%
  • $75k–$110k12%
  • Over $110k15%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k40%
$30k–$48k17%
$48k–$75k16%
$75k–$110k12%
Over $110k15%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.