Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Newark, NJ

Rutgers University-Newark

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $16,420 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $35,654.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $74,479 ten years after entering, the 94th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 64% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
12,906

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $35,654 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $16,338 and $33,018 a year depending on income at Rutgers University-Newark.

Statement of cost · Rutgers University-Newark

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$35,654
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$16,420
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$19,703
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$17,250

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $16,420; $30–48k: $16,338; $48–75k: $17,806; $75–110k: $22,867; over $110k: $33,018. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$16,420
$30k–$48k$16,338
$48k–$75k$17,806
$75k–$110k$22,867
Over $110k$33,018

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $74,479; the median graduate who borrowed owes $21,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$61,263
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$67,665
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
94th percentile among public 4-years
$74,479
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
68th percentile among public 4-years
$21,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$19,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $61,263; 8 yrs after entry: $67,665; 10 yrs after entry: $74,479. Median graduate debt: $21,500. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $21,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$61,263
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$67,665
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$74,479
Median graduate debt$21,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Rutgers University-Newark
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree419$155,687not reported
LawFirst Professional Degree241not reportednot reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree212not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree199$58,473$25,000
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree194$58,594$22,431
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree190$101,309$22,500
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree189$87,451$23,250
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree186$72,842$24,161
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree157$92,382$22,770
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree118$103,170not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree112$77,469$20,731
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree109not reportednot reported
Show all 24 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree106$72,601not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree86$53,428$25,000
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree82$131,153$21,500
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree63$96,718$22,425
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree43$71,531$24,188
Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's Degree42not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree42not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsDoctoral Degree37not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree1$138,311not reported
Biology, GeneralDoctoral Degree8not reportednot reported
Biological and Physical SciencesMaster's Degree1$142,232not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree4not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Rutgers University-Newark: 7,709 undergraduates; 59% of students receive Pell grants; 71% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

71%

28th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

7,709

65th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

59%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

93rd percentile among public 4-years

Completion

64%

finish within 150% of normal time

82nd percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

35%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$43,360

66th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k29%
  • $30k–$48k17%
  • $48k–$75k16%
  • $75k–$110k13%
  • Over $110k26%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k29%
$30k–$48k17%
$48k–$75k16%
$75k–$110k13%
Over $110k26%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.